KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

referee of the auction

French translation: adjudicateur de la vente aux enchères


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referee of the auction
French translation:adjudicateur de la vente aux enchères
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

11:22 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: referee of the auction
Est-ce qu'il s'agit du commissaire-priseur ou de l'adjudicateur ??

Voici la phrase (contexte : comparaison du processus de privatisation des autoroutes françaises et américaines) :

"In the French process, there is the requirement for the bidders to disclose their assumptions to the French government as part of the bidding process. We expect if bidders know that the referee of the auction will review and evaluate the reasonableness of the financial and operating models as part of its decision-making process, bidders will be more circumspect with respect their assumptions and less prone to overestimation."
Celine Rosselot
adjudicateur de la vente aux enchères
Explanation:
bon courage!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adjudicateur de la vente aux enchères
chaplin
2la personne chargée d'arbitrer l'adjudicationiol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudicateur de la vente aux enchères


Explanation:
bon courage!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen
4 hrs
  -> merci Christiane

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la personne chargée d'arbitrer l'adjudication


Explanation:
Peut-être existe-t-il un nom spécial...mais je ne le connais pas..peut-être simplement l'arbitre de l'adjudication...

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7