KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

keep the asset fully leveraged

French translation: (l’entreprise concessionnaire) est endettée au maximum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep the asset fully leveraged
French translation:(l’entreprise concessionnaire) est endettée au maximum
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

23:23 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: keep the asset fully leveraged
Article comparant les processus de privatisation des autoroutes françaises et américaines, section sur l'impact de ces privatisations sur le bien-être social :

"Theoretically, this taxpayer “windfall” is not a risk even if the price is not financially sustainable, but practically there are likely to be costs borne by the taxpayers in the case of a default by the concessionaire. Also, there is a situation in which a higher price and greater leverage could have a long-term detrimental effect on taxpayers; in the case of the Skyway, the City can terminate the concession early, but only upon payment to concessionaire of the fair market value of the concession but not less than the value of the debt outstanding. To the extent that concessionaire keeps the asset fully leveraged, this termination option will be expensive for taxpayers."
Celine Rosselot
(l’entreprise concessionnaire) est endettée au maximum
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(l’entreprise concessionnaire) est endettée au maximumChristiane Allen
3 -1maintient une exploitation pleine de l'entreprise
celoudin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maintient une exploitation pleine de l'entreprise


Explanation:
Proposed translation: 'Dans la mesure où le concessionnaire maintient un exploitation pleine de l'entreprise, cette option de résiliation coûtera cher aux contribuables'

celoudin
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christiane Allen: Aucun sens à mon avis !
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(l’entreprise concessionnaire) est endettée au maximum


Explanation:
..

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pierre COPTI
13 hrs
  -> Merci Pierre!