KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

outlier

French translation: (dans ce contexte) personne ayant un comportement tout à fait hors norme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outlier
French translation:(dans ce contexte) personne ayant un comportement tout à fait hors norme
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

00:38 Oct 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: outlier
Article comparant les processus de privatisation des autoroutes françaises et américaines :

"Although we do not have inside information about the assumptions that underpin the respective bidders’ valuation of the concessions or the rationale used by each bidder to make their assumptions, there are two plausible and complimentary explanations for the winning bidder of the US concessions to be an outlier. The first of these theories is the Winner’s Curse, which observes there is a tendency for one or more bidders in an auction to overestimate the value of the asset being auctioned. The Winner’s Curse suggests that there are a number of possible reasons for this overestimation—both conscious and unconscious, rational and irrational."
Celine Rosselot
...d’avoir un comportement tout à fait hors norme
Explanation:
ou d’être une exception, ou bien un cas tout à fait à part. La notion de comportement est la plus appropriée à mon avis, car il s’agit ici avant tout du comportement du financier qui fait une offre. Hors norme est ici pris au sens statistique.
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...d’avoir un comportement tout à fait hors normeChristiane Allen
3étranger àveroperl
3une observation aberranteShirley Lao
3 -1un novice dans la matière
siragui


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étranger à


Explanation:
Dans le contexte, je crois qu'il s'agit de ceux qui sont "étrangers" au secteur autoroutier. Ce qui expliquerait la surévaluation. Pas sûr quand même. Peut-être les raisons données plus loin par le Winner's Curse peuvent-elles t'éclairer.

veroperl
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...d’avoir un comportement tout à fait hors norme


Explanation:
ou d’être une exception, ou bien un cas tout à fait à part. La notion de comportement est la plus appropriée à mon avis, car il s’agit ici avant tout du comportement du financier qui fait une offre. Hors norme est ici pris au sens statistique.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  siragui: since they're speaking of quantifiable bids, the top one significantly exceeding the average, I don't see why you insist on "comportement" rather than a numerical expression.
16 hrs
  -> Tout simplement parce que les phrases qui suivent décrivent un comportement, rien d’autre. Et je prétends m’y connaître en matière financière.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une observation aberrante


Explanation:
outlier
observation aberrante n. f.

Définition :
A data point that differs significantly from other data for a similar phenomenon.
Note(s) :
For example, if the average sales for some product were 10 units per month, and one month had sales of 500 units, this sales point might be considered an outlier.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=138573


http://www.termsciences.fr/controller/Index/Rechercher/Rapid...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-21 09:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The winner's curse is a phenomenon akin to a Pyrrhic victory that occurs in common value auctions with incomplete information. In short, the winner's curse says that in such an auction, the winner will tend to overpay.

The winner of an auction is, of course, the bidder who submits the highest bid. Since the auctioned item is worth roughly the same to all bidders, they are distinguished only by their respective estimates. The winner, then, is the bidder making the highest estimate. If we assume that the average bid is accurate, then the highest bidder overestimates the item's value. Thus, the auction's winner is likely to overpay.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winner's_curse

Therefore, it is clear that the term "outlier" means the bidder who has over-estimated the bidding value or has made the value significantly differ from the "normal" bidding value.


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: I'm convinced! - but I'm not sure "observation" fits here => "valeur aberrante"?
54 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  Christiane Allen: N’a pas de sens dans la phrase ! Nous ne sommes pas dans un contexte académique ici, mais dans un domaine financier et économique. Votre proposition est valable uniquement pour une traduction littérale et purement statistique. Et je sais de quoi je parle
8 hrs
  -> This phrase is mostly used in statistics and academic contexts! Check this http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="une+observation+aberrante"&btnG=Google+Search Does statistics have nothing to do with economics and finance? Let's see what the asker thinks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un novice dans la matière


Explanation:
I know the literal sense isn't "amateur", but in the context it seems to mean a "newcomer" in the field (the interpretation of veroperl, but this is a different phrasing).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-21 18:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, to whom it may concern: while I think my answer fits in a general sort of way, I believe Shirley has more correctly understood the use of "outlier" here, which is why I've voted for her answer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Iliad, qui regroupe les sociétés Free, premier opérateur ADSL alternatif, et les cartes pré-payées Kertel, ainsi que les opérateurs de téléphonie fixe One.Tel et Iliad Télécom, *n'est pas un novice* dans le monde des annuairistes.
  • Permira n'est pas un novice dans les médias. Ce fonds, qui possède la plus grosse force de frappe en Europe avec une dernière levée de 11 milliards d'euros

    Reference: http://www.comparatel.fr/news/dnews_id-6138_t-Iliad,Free,jet...
    www.lefigaro.fr/medias/20061209.FIG000000934_permira_jette_son_devolu_sur_emi.html -
siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christiane Allen: Ce n'est certainement pas le sens ici !
10 hrs
  -> I think we've all understood the situation. What definition of "outlier" are you using?