KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

Low socio-economic region

French translation: région rurale au contexte socioéconomique défavorisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low socio-economic region
French translation:région rurale au contexte socioéconomique défavorisé
Entered by: Sarah Truesdale

14:35 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: Low socio-economic region
Context: The job included caring for predominantly Maori patients in a low socioeconomic, rural region.

I have "Soigné des patients, dont la plupart étaient Māori, dans une région rurale et d’une classification socio-économique base". Is this the most natural way to express this sentence?

Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
région rurale au contexte socioéconomique défavorisé
Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je le dirais.
Selected response from:

Naomi Montplaisir
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5région rurale au contexte socioéconomique défavoriséNaomi Montplaisir
3région rurale socioéconomiquement faible
Merline


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low socio-economic region
région rurale socioéconomiquement faible


Explanation:
C'est une suggestion. C'est une expression souvent utilisée au Canada mais je ne sais pas si elle vaut pour l'Europe.

Merline
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
low socio-economic region
région rurale au contexte socioéconomique défavorisé


Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je le dirais.

Naomi Montplaisir
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
6 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  cenek tomas
25 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
28 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Christiane Allen
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Merci !