KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

ahead of budget

French translation: dépasser les prévisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ahead of budget
French translation:dépasser les prévisions
Entered by: Salima Post

02:06 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: ahead of budget
"Sales were 34.7% ahead of budget, and 70.4% ahead of May 2007."
Salima Post
United States
dépasser les prévisions
Explanation:
Les ventes dépassaient de 34% les prévisions pour l'année courante, et de 70,4% celles de mai 2007.

budget = summary of income and spending

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-07-03 03:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

34,7 %
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci Bohy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9dépasser les prévisions
bohy
4ont devancé de ....
Valerie Bourhis Le Martret


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dépasser les prévisions


Explanation:
Les ventes dépassaient de 34% les prévisions pour l'année courante, et de 70,4% celles de mai 2007.

budget = summary of income and spending

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-07-03 03:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

34,7 %


bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci Bohy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
2 hrs

agree  xxxInterlangue
2 hrs

agree  FX Fraipont
3 hrs

agree  Karikhou
3 hrs

agree  Ilinca Florea
4 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
4 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
16 hrs

agree  Arnold007
21 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ont devancé de ....


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Valerie Bourhis Le Martret
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench