KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

soap box

French translation: tribune (libre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soap box
French translation:tribune (libre)
Entered by: Eutychus

12:30 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economie sociale
English term or phrase: soap box
Bonjour, je traduis actuellement un texte sur les bourses d'échange (marketplaces) et ne trouve pas d'équivalent au terme 'soap box'. Voici le contexte : "The Arnhem Marketplace selected six themes: money/financial policy, materials/facilities, legal affairs, organisational advice, volunteers/’helpers’, and adoption of projects. In Arnhem, the ‘supply’ parties acted as ‘jobbers’ who presented their offers in the different trading corners. ‘Middlemen’ were also present to deal with demands that did not fit into the theme of a trading corner. ‘Middlemen’ consisted of people with well-established networks in the local business community. They assisted various parties in making the right contacts. And if those with a particular demand request did not make a match in the trading corners or with the help of the ‘middlemen’, the soap box offered a solution. The ‘soap box crew’ presented difficult yet interesting demand requests to the public, and this added the necessary energy and atmosphere to the event. Their experience is that three to six ‘jobbers’ and one ‘middleman’ are needed for every 50 participants."
Jean-François Bunouf
Belgium
tribune
Explanation:
pour moi (anglophone) 'soap box' évoque nécessairement l'expression libre à Speaker's Corner, Hyde Park, Londres. Je ressors d'une traduction pour une expo dans laquelle il y avait une "tribune exposants" où ceux-ci pouvaient présenter leur dernier produit, etc. Je crois que cela convient bien ici.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous, notamment à Sajimi pour ses précisions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tribune
Eutychus
3forum
FX Fraipont
3boîte à savon
Arnold007


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boîte à savon


Explanation:
Ce pourrait bien être ça ...

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tribune


Explanation:
pour moi (anglophone) 'soap box' évoque nécessairement l'expression libre à Speaker's Corner, Hyde Park, Londres. Je ressors d'une traduction pour une expo dans laquelle il y avait une "tribune exposants" où ceux-ci pouvaient présenter leur dernier produit, etc. Je crois que cela convient bien ici.

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous, notamment à Sajimi pour ses précisions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
7 hrs

agree  Sajimi: ou tribune libre (http://benevoles.ca/fr/volworks utilisent ce terme pour traduire soap box)
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forum


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175