KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

close to market

French translation: près d'une mise sur le marché/commercialisation


19:20 Aug 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / close to market
English term or phrase: close to market
Bonjour,
un petit souci avec cette phrase : "How dependable and close to market are remediation techniques based on
nanotechnologies?"
D'après vous, ce "close to market" veut dire quoi ?
Merci d'avance
Natacha
French translation:près d'une mise sur le marché/commercialisation
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit plutot d'une notion de temps et qu'ici il s'agit de la mise sur le marché.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2près d'une mise sur le marché/commercialisationJean-Louis S.
4en lien avec le/proches du
cenek tomas
4proche du marché
Johannes Gleim
3près du marché
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
Simon Mac

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
près d'une mise sur le marché/commercialisation


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit plutot d'une notion de temps et qu'ici il s'agit de la mise sur le marché.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: Absolutely - I've added a couple of refs in the reference section
1 hr
  -> Merci yx37029!

agree  Germaine07: I will use "Prêt (as in ready) à la mise sur marché/Prêt à la consommation/Prêt à la commercialisation
5 hrs
  -> A good option too. Thank you Germaine!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
près du marché


Explanation:
Simplement : près ( des besoins ) du marché.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-28 19:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'imagine que les nanotechnologies étant relativement nouvelles et peu présentes au départ sur le marché, on peut se demander à quel point les "remediation techniques" peuvent l'être !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-28 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quant à "close to market", je crois qu'il s'agit simplement des besoins ( sur le marché ) qui génèrent une demande pour les "remediation techniques".

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en lien avec le/proches du


Explanation:
Dans quelle mesures les techniques de remédiation bsées sur les nanotechnologies sont-elles fiables et proches du marché( en lien avec le marché)
Sont-elles réalistes par rapport aux données du marché?

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proche du marché


Explanation:
Fachgebiet Produktverpackung und aufmachung
en Begriff condition as close to the market as possible
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Begriffsverw. EEC/OECD Arrangement 1978 on export credits,consolidated text 1992,Annex IV.Chapter II,note 5,OJEC L 44/1993,p.37
Datum 24/09/2003

de Begriff möglischst marktnahe Bedingung
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Begriffsverw. EWG/OECD Übereinkommen 1978 über Exportkredite,konsoli dier ter Text 1992,Anhang IV,Kapitel II,Fussnote 5.,AbEG L 44/1993,S.37
Datum 24/09/2003

fr Begriff condition aussi proche que possible de celle du marché
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Begriffsverw. Arrangement CEE/OCDE 1978 "Crédits à l'exportation",texte consolidé 1992,Annexe IV.Chap.II,note 5,JOCE L 44/1993,p.36
Datum 24/09/2003

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

To be closer to the market, local Folex branches were opened throughout Europe, the USA and Japan, boosting exports rose to 90%.
Pour être plus proche du marché, des filiales Folex sont créées à
travers l‘Europe, aux Etats Unis et au Japon avec pour effet un développement des exportations de 90%.
http://www.folex.ch/documents/brochures/iso_2001.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
A few EN examples to back up jlsjr's suggestion.

The expression is used particularly in the pharmaceutical industry where the process for bringing a new product is long and getting "close to market" is rare and coveted...

These examples, from the pharma industry, are clearly using "close to market" to mean "near to commercialization".

http://www.ngpharma.eu.com/pastissue/article.asp?art=269861&...
Secondly, speed to market often dictates the amount of time available for process and manufacturing development is squeezed. And finally, when a product is getting *** close to market ***, clinical trials will have been conducted on the product in a highly specific validated manner.

http://albuquerque.bizjournals.com/albuquerque/stories/2008/...
VeraLight, which is developing a noninvasive test for diabetes, hired four people in 2007, and it plans to hire eight more this year. "We're expanding a lot more because we're getting *** close to market ***," says VeraLight Executive Vice President John Maynard.

Market is being used as a synonym for "launch" or "being marketed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-29 09:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB "close to market" is a set expression and is not same as "close to THE market"

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Simon Mac, Johannes Gleim, Jean-Louis S.