KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

the 'haves' & the 'have-nots'

French translation: les nantis et les [populations] démunies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the 'haves' & the 'have-nots'
French translation:les nantis et les [populations] démunies
Entered by: markmx

12:54 Dec 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: the 'haves' & the 'have-nots'
Environmental report based on Western industrial demands and comparative global consumption of natural resources:

"the 'haves'[n.] of the Western world are going to... while the 'have-not' [adj.] populations in developing countries will..."
markmx
Les bien nantis du monde occidental... et les populations démunies
Explanation:
selon GDT
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and I'll drop the 'bien' here for my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Les bien nantis du monde occidental... et les populations démunies
Louise Dupont
5 +2Les riches et les pauvres
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1les pourvus et les dépourvus
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les riches et les pauvres


Explanation:
That simple, I think. Why over-sophisticating things?

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LPC
1 hr
  -> Merci bcoup.

agree  xxxms2m
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Les bien nantis du monde occidental... et les populations démunies


Explanation:
selon GDT

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and I'll drop the 'bien' here for my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: exact. Mais "bien" ne me semble pas utile.
10 mins
  -> c'est vrai... Merci

agree  Francis MARC
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxEDLING
38 mins

agree  Florence B: d'accord avec Claudia, "nantis" suffit
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les pourvus et les dépourvus


Explanation:
Voilà une tentative de préserver la symétrie du jeu de mots.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemmstone: Mon mari et moi, nous sommes d'accord avec vous.
1 hr