KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

scoping

French translation: détermination


15:11 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: scoping
in "scoping cost analysis" & "scoping level capital"
ARLalao
Madagascar
French translation:détermination
Explanation:
"détermination de la portée"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. It can also be "projection" in some othe contexts
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2détermination de la portée
Hacene
4détermination
swisstell
3verifié/examiné/par un auditeur
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détermination


Explanation:
"détermination de la portée"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. It can also be "projection" in some othe contexts

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
détermination de la portée


Explanation:
1)
TERM scoping

Reference OECD Termium

Note {NTE} the term scoping has recently appeared on the environmental impact assessment scene as a result of the 1979 Regulations under NEPA,which require lead agencies to undertake "an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action(Council on Environmental Quality,1980)



(1)
TERM balayage

Reference OCDE

Note {NTE} méthode qui permet de cerner le contenu ou le "champ d'investigation" d'une évaluation
(2)
TERM détermination de la portée

Reference Termium

Note {NTE} d'une étude d'incidences,p.ex.;Cf social scoping,ecological scoping


the second one seems to apply here


Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
3 mins
  -> cheers Karina

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
4 hrs
  -> merci Jacques

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verifié/examiné/par un auditeur


Explanation:

Domaine(s) : - comptabilité
vérification comptable


français


délimitation de la vérification n. f.
Équivalent(s) English audit scope



Définition :
Ensemble des états financiers (ou comptes) qui constituent l'objet de l'opinion que le vérificateur (auditeur, réviseur) exprime au terme de sa mission.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
délimitation de l'audit n. f.
délimitation de la révision n. f.
objet de la vérification n. m.
objet de l'audit n. m.
objet de la révision n. m.

Note(s) :
On peut également parler de « champ de la vérification », « champ de l'audit », « champ de la révision », « périmètre de la vérification », « périmètre de l'audit » et « périmètre de la révision ».







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-28 15:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer