KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

business association

French translation: association commerciale (d'entreprises)


13:24 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: business association
country: USA
Sandrine
French translation:association commerciale (d'entreprises)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4association commerciale (d'entreprises)
GILOU
4collaboration commerciale
Conor McAuley
4association professionnelleBaloo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
association commerciale (d'entreprises)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
20 mins

agree  Lubna Asmar
26 mins

agree  Lecuyer
3 hrs

agree  annerp
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
association professionnelle


Explanation:
Selon Termium, les deux options existent

Baloo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collaboration commerciale


Explanation:
I think "association" indicates long-term, "collaboration" is more temporary.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-06-23 14:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(\"Association\" in Fr., that is.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23