KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

growth brands / catalyst

French translation: marques porteuses (de croissance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth brands
French translation:marques porteuses (de croissance)
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

08:09 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: growth brands / catalyst
We invested in our growth brands and saw successful new product launches across all of our lines of business, which was an extremely important catalyst for stimulating top-line growth
Florence LOUIS
France
marques d'expansion / de croissance - catalyseur
Explanation:
A suggestion. I have used directly the translation of catalyst, but I'm sure there are other possibilities.
Selected response from:

Mark Edmundson
Grading comment
Porteur rend très bien le sens, en effet. Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une marque porteuse de croissance /catalyseurxxxCMJ_Trans
5nos marques bénéficiant (actuellement) d'une croissance/catalyseur
Alexa Dubreuil
3marques d'expansion / de croissance - catalyseurMark Edmundson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marques d'expansion / de croissance - catalyseur


Explanation:
A suggestion. I have used directly the translation of catalyst, but I'm sure there are other possibilities.

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Porteur rend très bien le sens, en effet. Merci à tous

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nos marques bénéficiant (actuellement) d'une croissance/catalyseur


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-05 08:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la phrase étant au passé, \"actuellement\" est en fait inutile.

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une marque porteuse de croissance /catalyseur


Explanation:
par exemple: www.aacc.fr/documents/efficacite2000/ valorisation_marque.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: nos marques porteuses, ça se comprend très bien aussi, croissance est sous-entendue
4 hrs
  -> vrai!