KudoZ home » English to French » Economics

tech bubble

French translation: la bulle technologique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tech bubble
French translation:la bulle technologique
Entered by: Odette Grille

19:21 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics / expression idiomatique
English term or phrase: tech bubble
As you may recall, it was a time before the tech bubble burst.
Odette Grille
Canada
la bulle technologique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-08 19:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avant qu\'elle n\'explose !!!!!
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
La bulle s'est dégonflée dans ce contexte

Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la bulle technologique
Michel A.
3 +1L’éclatement de la bulle technologiqueRHELLER


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la bulle technologique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-08 19:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avant qu\'elle n\'explose !!!!!

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
La bulle s'est dégonflée dans ce contexte

Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min
  -> Merci Thierry

agree  jemo
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  DocteurPC: est-ce que la bulle est éclatée ou fondue?
23 mins
  -> BOUM!!!

agree  Trada inc.
23 mins
  -> Merci Johanne

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L’éclatement de la bulle technologique


Explanation:
Mondialisation. L’éclatement de la bulle technologique américaine peut provoquer une récession planétaire. La CNUCED préconise ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/ journal/2001-04-26/2001-04-26-243390 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-08 20:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABC NEWS STORE
... can, and will, ignite the high-tech industry and give Silicon Valley a chance to relive the Golden Era of late 1990\'s. Since the high-tech bubble burst in 2000 ...
www.abcnewsstore.com/store/index.cfm?fuseaction=customer. product&product_code=N040817%2001&catego...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci Gilles :-)