KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

room parent

French translation: parent délégué de classe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:room parent
French translation:parent délégué de classe
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

18:52 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: room parent
What does a Room Parent do?

A Room Parent attends monthly Parent Council meetings to stay informed of all upcoming holiday celebrations, fundraising events, committee needs and goals.

A Room Parent coordinates and organizes, with other Room parents, volunteers to help with these events and ensures that all parents in her classroom are aware of the opportunities to participate.

A Room Parent coordinates and organizes, with other parents in her classroom, all individual classroom holiday parties and festivities.

Most important, a Room Parent helps to ensure that the children have a fun and fantastic school year!
xxxNathalieVVT
parent délégué de classe
Explanation:
For France, I am sure that this is it. I've been one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 18:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.magicmaman.com/p_detail_contenu.asp?rubId=237&gnr...

http://www.unaape.asso.fr/sdb/delegueCC.pdf
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8parent délégué de classe
Gayle Wallimann
5 +2délégué(e) de classe
Michel A.
4représentant des parents d'élèvesEricsen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
délégué(e) de classe


Explanation:
[PDF] Lycée Français La Pérouse
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Vous pouvez contacter votre délégué de classe pour soumettre vos questions avant mardi 12h00/ You may contact your room parent before noon on Tuesday for ...
lelycee.org/publications/pubs_pdfs/Faits27feb04.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Bodet
1 min
  -> Merci

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: That would also refer to student reps as well.
1 min
  -> I always used this term in France - I've been one too.... a long time ago ;-))

agree  DocteurPC: oui dans les lycées français
6 hrs
  -> Merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
parent délégué de classe


Explanation:
For France, I am sure that this is it. I've been one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 18:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.magicmaman.com/p_detail_contenu.asp?rubId=237&gnr...

http://www.unaape.asso.fr/sdb/delegueCC.pdf

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pas d'accord avec Philippe, le délégué de classe, c'est l'élève....
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  Philippe Bodet: délégué de classe seulement
2 mins
  -> C'est comme ça qu'on appelle les élèves aussi. Il vaut mieux préciser.

agree  RHELLER: I was one :-) for my son's class
1 hr
  -> Merci, Rita.

agree  xxxPFB: Yes, definitely
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  DocteurPC: j'aime l'ajout du terme parent, qui enlève toute confusion
6 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Catherine VIERECK
19 hrs
  -> Merci, Catherine.

agree  Sabine Sur
20 hrs
  -> Merci, Sabine.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représentant des parents d'élèves


Explanation:
Une proposition alternative pour détourner la question qui pose problème avec 'délégué' (référence à l'élève ou au parent ?...).

On parle en effet de conseil de parents d'élèves et notamment de leurs 2 principales fédérations en France, la PEEP et la FCPE, donc le terme pourrait correspondre. En effet, parmi ses attributions, il fait apparemment le lien avec les autres parents d'élèves.

Qu'en pensent les autres collègues ?

Ericsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4