KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

pot luck

French translation: repas à la fortune du pot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potluck
French translation:repas à la fortune du pot
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

19:51 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: pot luck
Here is the phrase:
Please note some help is needed during evening events (Pot Luck Dinner, Book Festival Family night) or on Saturdays.

in my dictionary "pot-luck" means manger à la fortune du pot. It's seems to be an american tradition. I looked it up in Google and I get "pot-bouille" but i'm not convinced it's that. Any American colleagues out there?!
xxxNathalieVVT
à la fortune du pot
Explanation:
Dans un repas potluck, les convives apportent chacuns une partie du repas. Un s'occupe de la soupe, un autre des légumes, une autre apporte le dessert. On ne sait jamais exactement ce qu'on va manger.

N.B.: "pot luck" s'écrit normalement "potluck".
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
Mercu à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4à la fortune du potPierre Renault
5 +2repas à la fortune du potAnne Girardeau
4 +3d^^iner, souper partage
NancyLynn
4 +3repas partagexxxSyllab
4PAF
alx
3 +1dîner-partage
M A P


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
d^^iner, souper partage


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Translation and Interpretation
Domaine(s)
  – Traduction et interprétation
 
potluck supper Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

potluck dinner Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

potluck Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, NOM

dîner-partage Source PROPOSITION, MASC

repas-partage Source PROPOSITION, MASC

repas à participation Source MASC

potluck Source MASC

DEF – A meal ... to which participants bring
various foods to be shared. Source

OBS – A North American concept. Source

DEF – Repas convivial où les invités se
répartissent les plats à apporter. Source

OBS – repas à participation : Terme employé
à la Banque de terminologie du Québec.
Source

OBS – potluck : Anglicisme. Source


N American concept!

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSyllab
1 min

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
51 mins

agree  1045: repas-partage ...
54 mins
  -> moui! merci mon ami

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repas partage


Explanation:
potluck Source CORRECT repas-partage Source CORRECT, MASC

repas canadien Source CORRECT, MASC, SUISSE

partage à la fortune du pot Source MASC
DEF – A meal to which each guest brings a different dish to be shared. Source CONT – [...] repas canadien : chaque famille apporte de quoi manger et on partage le tout tous ensemble. Les papas, et les frères et soeurs sont les bienvenus! Source


xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
51 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  1045
53 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Christophe Ryneczko
1 hr
  -> Merci Christophe

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dîner-partage


Explanation:
It's an american tradition whereby everybody brings a dish.

M A P
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
52 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potluck
à la fortune du pot


Explanation:
Dans un repas potluck, les convives apportent chacuns une partie du repas. Un s'occupe de la soupe, un autre des légumes, une autre apporte le dessert. On ne sait jamais exactement ce qu'on va manger.

N.B.: "pot luck" s'écrit normalement "potluck".

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mercu à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: manger....à la etc.
20 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  lien
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repas à la fortune du pot


Explanation:
quand chacun apporte un plat pour constituer une repas commun
expression, "pot luck dinner"

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Sabine Sur
19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PAF


Explanation:
Participation Aux Frais (de "bouffe" ou de boisson)

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench