KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Lunch Bunch

French translation: déjeuner de groupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lunch Bunch
French translation:déjeuner de groupe
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

19:54 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Lunch Bunch
Here is the context, I have never heard of it in French. May be we need to invent it!

(Title) Culture Vultures and Lunch Bunch :
XXX members attend art openings, visit museums, and enjoy other cultural outings around Houston. After a day of art and culture, members enjoy lunch at various Houston restaurants.
xxxNathalieVVT
déjeuner de groupe
Explanation:
ou déjeuner-causerie
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déjeuner de groupe
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4Si vous cherchez la rime: collation d'associationsktrans
3 +1amateurs de culture et de gastronomie
chaplin
4tournée des restaurantsIsaG
2La Soupe TroupeMerit


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunch bunch
tournée des restaurants


Explanation:
As far as I understand, it is about testing different restaurants in Houston? The best phrase I can think of in French is 'tournée'.
So the sentence could be: Après des visites artistiques et culturelles, les membres pourront faire la tournée des restaurants pour déjeuner
Hope this helps...

IsaG
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: la tournée se fait en une fois en général
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lunch bunch
déjeuner de groupe


Explanation:
ou déjeuner-causerie

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vamoura
52 mins
  -> Merci Vamoura

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lunch bunch
amateurs de culture et de gastronomie


Explanation:
Ou club culturel et gastronomique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-16 22:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je garderais la phrase: Après une matinée de visite,les membres peuvent varier les plaisirs en déjeunant dans un restaurant différent à chaque fois.

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Oui, mieux vaut rendre le sens que d'inventer une formule ridicule
15 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup Hirselina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lunch bunch
La Soupe Troupe


Explanation:
Pas très élégant, certes...

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si vous cherchez la rime: collation d'association


Explanation:
collation d'association







    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6