KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Box Tops

French translation: Dessus de boîte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Box Tops
French translation:Dessus de boîte
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

20:35 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Box Tops
Box Tops for Education
Box Tops for Education provides two easy ways to earn cash for our school through everyday activities like buying groceries and shopping on-line – all at no additional cost!

1. CLIP: Clip Box Tops from hundreds of participating General Mills products. Box Tops are worth 10¢ each when our school redeems them from General Mills.

This year, each Pre School and Lower School teacher will have a Box Top envelope in their classroom to drop off your Box Tops. The Lower School class with the most Box Tops at the end of the year will receive a pizza party. Ms. Youssef in the Middle School Office and Ms. XXX in the Upper School Office will also have Box Top envelopes in their offices.
xxxNathalieVVT
Dessus de boîte
Explanation:
Tout simplement! Les dessus de boîtes de produits variés contiennent des coupons, des concours et autres choses. Les collectionner permet aux gens d'économiser et de gagner des articles divers!
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dessus de boîte
Vamoura
4rabats de l'emballage
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
box tops
Dessus de boîte


Explanation:
Tout simplement! Les dessus de boîtes de produits variés contiennent des coupons, des concours et autres choses. Les collectionner permet aux gens d'économiser et de gagner des articles divers!

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 mins

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  Sabine Sur
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box tops
rabats de l'emballage


Explanation:
Box top offer = offre promotionnelle sur l'emballage


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12