KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Teacher Appreciation Breakfast

French translation: Le Déjeuner d’Appréciation des Professeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Teacher Appreciation Breakfast
French translation:Le Déjeuner d’Appréciation des Professeurs
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

20:06 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Teacher Appreciation Breakfast
The goal of the XXX is to support the School with social and educational activities and projects, such as the Fall Fun Festival, International Fair, and the Teacher Appreciation Breakfast. To do so, we need your help. Be involved. To build a strong community with and around our children, volunteer one hour, one day, or more, if you're able. You will be enriched by your giving, and being involved is fun and enjoyable.
xxxNathalieVVT
Le Déjeuner d’Appréciation des Professeurs
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Le petit déjeuner de reconnaissance avec les enseignantsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3"le petit déjeuner des profs"sandrinecortet
2Le Déjeuner d’Appréciation des Professeurs
DarekS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teacher appreciation breakfast
Le Déjeuner d’Appréciation des Professeurs


Explanation:
***

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teacher appreciation breakfast
Le petit déjeuner de reconnaissance avec les enseignants


Explanation:
Je ne crois pas qu'il s'agit d'un brunch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-17 22:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On me dit que c\'est: envers les enseignants

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: OK pour le sens, mais je dirais reconnaissance envers les enseignants
12 mins
  -> vrai, merci

agree  Stéphanie Serraï: oui, envers les enseigants; mais je mettrais la traduction francaise entre parenthèses après Teacher Appreciation Breakfast
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sandra C.: oui, envers les enseignants
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  RHELLER: pas avec - pour
4 hrs
  -> ok thanx

agree  Sabine Sur: envers aussi
17 hrs

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teacher appreciation breakfast
"le petit déjeuner des profs"


Explanation:
Je laisserais tomber "appreciation" en français parce que ça ne me parait pas approprié culturellement, c'est un peu trop anglophone comme pratique, en France, ce serait sous-entendu.
Je mettrais "profs" au lieu de professeurs pour donner un aspect évenementiel à l'intitulé et rappeler la "salle des profs"


sandrinecortet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench