KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

varsity track

French translation: athlétisme, haut niveau (premier/avancé/senior)


15:52 Jun 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / athletic department
English term or phrase: varsity track
varsity track

Pas davantage de contexte, il s'agit de la description sommaire d'un département des sports d'une école.
Améline Néreaud
France
French translation:athlétisme, haut niveau (premier/avancé/senior)
Explanation:
in high school in the U.S. there are two levels of sports played: varsity and junior-varsity. One of the sports is track.

TRADUCTION OFFICIELLE DES SPORTS OLYMPIQUES (français/anglais)
Sports d'été
athlétisme : athletics/track&field


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-19 16:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD · BOYS VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD · GIRLS NINTH GRADE TRACK AND FIELD · GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD ...
www.sduhsd.k12.ca.us/lc/athletics/athletics2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-06-19 16:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

describes sports teams at schools or colleges which are at the most skilled level of play:
- He was a member of the varsity baseball team.
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/varsity
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3athlétisme, haut niveau (premier/avancé/senior)RHELLER
4relevé des succès/ écussons d'honneur obtenus/gagnésMichael Hesselnberg
3(responsable?) athlétisme sur piste, compétition interscolaireDr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevé des succès/ écussons d'honneur obtenus/gagnés


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

Michael Hesselnberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(responsable?) athlétisme sur piste, compétition interscolaire


Explanation:
"varsity" dans un contexte sportif signifie normalement les compétitions entre écoles.
"track" - les disciplines d'athlétisme qui se tiennent sur piste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-19 16:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wsc.ma.edu/studenthandbook/stulife.html

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: in the U.S. varsity signifies a player's level - all teams have games (compétitions); it depends: sometimes both teams will go out for a game because the other school also has varsity and junior varsity
18 mins
  -> but only the varsity team represents the school/college in outside comps, no?

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
athlétisme, haut niveau (premier/avancé/senior)


Explanation:
in high school in the U.S. there are two levels of sports played: varsity and junior-varsity. One of the sports is track.

TRADUCTION OFFICIELLE DES SPORTS OLYMPIQUES (français/anglais)
Sports d'été
athlétisme : athletics/track&field


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-19 16:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD · BOYS VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD · GIRLS NINTH GRADE TRACK AND FIELD · GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD ...
www.sduhsd.k12.ca.us/lc/athletics/athletics2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-06-19 16:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

describes sports teams at schools or colleges which are at the most skilled level of play:
- He was a member of the varsity baseball team.
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/varsity



    Reference: http://www.sport.fr/autres/mul/Le-francais-langue-officielle...
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: équipe d'athlétisme?...
19 mins
  -> here I believe they are referring to the coach - but yes, the track TEAM and varsity is the highest team level

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> hello southern belle :-)

agree  Georges Clermont: TRACK implique les sports de piste. TRACK AND FIELD les sports de piste et l'athlétisme comme le saut en longueur, en hauteur etc.
10 hrs
  ->  http://www.sport.fr/autres/mul/Le-francais-langue-officielle (olympics official translation)