KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

First Day of Third Term

French translation: Le troisième trimestre débutera le...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Day of Third Term
French translation:Le troisième trimestre débutera le...
Entered by: Jocelyne S

15:32 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: First Day of Third Term
Le premier jour du troisième trimestre doesn't sound good. It's for a school, all it means the date the third term starts.
xxxNathalieVVT
le troisième trimestre débutera le...
Explanation:
une idée.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7le troisième trimestre débutera le...
Jocelyne S
4la rentrée du printemps
Glen McCulley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
first day of third term
le troisième trimestre débutera le...


Explanation:
une idée.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JennyC08
8 mins
  -> Merci CarolineC !

agree  xxxPFB
18 mins
  -> Merci Philippe !

agree  kerbager
27 mins
  -> Merci kerbager !

agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr
  -> Merci Conor !

agree  Karine Hickey
2 hrs
  -> Merci Karine !

agree  Améline Néreaud
2 hrs
  -> Merci Améline !

agree  Valerie Meyer
5 hrs
  -> Merci mey !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first day of third term
la rentrée du printemps


Explanation:
anotehr option - rentrée may fit here

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench