KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

cultivation

French translation: culture/éducation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cultivation
French translation:culture/éducation
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

08:13 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: cultivation
I can't find a good word for this

The XXX's Dads' Club was formed to provide a community for Dads to socialize with each other as well as supporting the development and cultivation of the School and its students.
xxxNathalieVVT
culture // éducation
Explanation:
le développement et la culture
le développement et l'éducation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-22 08:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dois ajouter:

LE DÉVELOPPEMENT ET LE SUPPORT...many other choices still possible
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
ta deuxième proposition est parfaite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2culture // éducation
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 +1favoriser l'évolution et le développementxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1mise en valeur
Cristina Butas
4évolution +Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3le développement et l'épanouissement
Paul Hirsh
3environnement culturel
Hervé BLAISE
3...
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environnement culturel


Explanation:
une possibilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-22 08:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alors développement culturel en incluant les deux mots

Hervé BLAISE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
exploitation
just an idea!!!

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
évolution +


Explanation:
.......le développements et l'évolution de l'école et de ses élèves.

"cultivation" me semble quelque peu péjoratif, ce n'est pas ce que j'aurai employé.

Evolution me semble adapté dans le contexte, il y a aussi, progression, avancement, évolution.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culture // éducation


Explanation:
le développement et la culture
le développement et l'éducation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-22 08:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dois ajouter:

LE DÉVELOPPEMENT ET LE SUPPORT...many other choices still possible


Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ta deuxième proposition est parfaite!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
1 min
  -> Merci J S

agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise en valeur


Explanation:
une possibilite

Cristina Butas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: " la mise en valeur de l'école " sonne bien
10 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favoriser l'évolution et le développement


Explanation:
to cultivate = to develop

c'est une répétition

rien à voir avec la culture - parole d'anglophone

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le développement et l'épanouissement


Explanation:
rien a voir mais ca sonne :-)

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU