KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Specialised Award Programme

French translation: Programme d’études supérieures spécialisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Specialised Award Programme
French translation:Programme d’études supérieures spécialisé
Entered by: alexandre kounde

08:32 Sep 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
English term or phrase: Specialised Award Programme
Diplôme universitaire anglais (licence concernant l'écriture et les médias): signification des notes données aux étudiants.
"E= Pass but does not meet external requirements (added to pass mark and must be reassessed to continue on a **Specialised Award Programme**).
Merci.
Valerie Meyer
Programme d’études supérieures spécialisées
Explanation:
"A Specialised Award is an award where the programme of study is not divided into Subjects which can be named in the award title, and/or; the programme of study is subject to the demands of external professional accreditation, and/or; the nature of the discipline requires that a greater proportion of the student’s time is spent in dedicated study than the scheme normally allows, and/or; the general regulations of the Modular Scheme are replaced by regulations specific to the award."

Je ne pense qu’il existe un équivalent dans le système universitaire français. Le plus proche serait à mon avis le DESS (Diplôme d’Études Supérieures Spécialisées) délivré suite à cinq années d'études après le baccalauréat. Il se prépare en un an et nécessite 6 mois de formation en entreprise pour sa validation. Pour ne pas prêter à confusion avec le diplôme français (DESS), je préfère utilise « Programme ».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 09:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C ‘est peut-être mieux comme ça.

"Programme d’études supérieures spécialisé"
Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Programme de distinction spécialiséFabien Baugard
3Programme d’études supérieures spécialiséesalexandre kounde


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialised award programme
Programme de distinction spécialisé


Explanation:
Vous devez suivre un cursus spécialisé pour obtenir cette distinction.

Example sentence(s):
  • You can study GIS either as a Specialised Award or as part of a Combined Award. Any variations in the programme structur
  • training and development with our Specialised Awards. These Awards allow organisations to recognise the achievement and success of uniquely designed programmes.

    Reference: http://www.bathspa.ac.uk/courses/undergraduate/gis.asp
    Reference: http://www.paa-uk.org/Qualifications/Specialised/Special%20S...
Fabien Baugard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialised award programme
Programme d’études supérieures spécialisées


Explanation:
"A Specialised Award is an award where the programme of study is not divided into Subjects which can be named in the award title, and/or; the programme of study is subject to the demands of external professional accreditation, and/or; the nature of the discipline requires that a greater proportion of the student’s time is spent in dedicated study than the scheme normally allows, and/or; the general regulations of the Modular Scheme are replaced by regulations specific to the award."

Je ne pense qu’il existe un équivalent dans le système universitaire français. Le plus proche serait à mon avis le DESS (Diplôme d’Études Supérieures Spécialisées) délivré suite à cinq années d'études après le baccalauréat. Il se prépare en un an et nécessite 6 mois de formation en entreprise pour sa validation. Pour ne pas prêter à confusion avec le diplôme français (DESS), je préfère utilise « Programme ».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 09:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C ‘est peut-être mieux comme ça.

"Programme d’études supérieures spécialisé"



    Reference: http://www.bathspa.ac.uk/departments/academic-office/quality...
alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci