KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

I'm potty training my daughter

French translation: J'essaye de remdre ma fille propre (de la mettre sur le pot)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'m potty training my daughter
French translation:J'essaye de remdre ma fille propre (de la mettre sur le pot)
Entered by: Florence B

12:18 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: I'm potty training my daughter
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
J'essaye de remdre ma fille propre (de la mettre sur le pot)
Explanation:
A child is said to be 'clean' when he or she doesn't use diapers any more.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4J'essaye de remdre ma fille propre (de la mettre sur le pot)
Florence B
5 +1Re. above answerAna.uk
4 +1J'essaie d'apprendre la propreté à ma sœurPhilippe Danjoux
4j'essaie d'apprendre à ma fille d'aller sur le potRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
J'essaye de remdre ma fille propre (de la mettre sur le pot)


Explanation:
A child is said to be 'clean' when he or she doesn't use diapers any more.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk
7 mins

agree  irat56: Good luck!
36 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Re. above answer


Explanation:
Rendre is spelt "rendre". It's probably a typo anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 12:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t believe I wrote that...you know what I mean: with an \"n\" not an \"m\".

Ana.uk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes it was a typo I shouldn't try to do 5 things in the same time.
47 mins
  -> I know the feeling :D

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'essaie d'apprendre la propreté à ma sœur


Explanation:
Prefer that one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remplacer \"ma sœur\" par\"ma fille\",comme l\'atrès, très, très et encore très justement fait remarquer notre confrère irat56.

Merci irat56 !

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: Ma soeur?
22 mins
  -> Pardon, pure distraction: ma fille, of course

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'essaie d'apprendre à ma fille d'aller sur le pot


Explanation:
(mettre un enfant sur le pot)

j'élevais mes deux fils à Paris

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36