KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

january

French translation: Nous sommes le lundi 5 janvier


01:28 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: january
Today is monday, January 5.
Nikea
French translation:Nous sommes le lundi 5 janvier
Explanation:
less formal:
aujourd'hui, c'est le lundi 5 janvier
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Nous sommes le lundi 5 janvier
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Just like the song
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Nous sommes le lundi 5 janvier


Explanation:
less formal:
aujourd'hui, c'est le lundi 5 janvier

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins

agree  DPolice: first solution
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
4 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Codrut Tudor
6 hrs

agree  Florence B
6 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just like the song


Explanation:
January, February, June if you like...
ain'nt to time to say I go to school !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French