KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

february

French translation: Nous sommes en février


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:february
French translation:Nous sommes en février
Entered by: DPolice

01:32 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: february
The month is February.
Nikea
Nous sommes en février
Explanation:
On est en février (colloquial)

months are not capitalized
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nous sommes en févrierDPolice
5 +1Février
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2C'est le mois de févrierxxxcldumas
5fevrierxcgurl06
4HAVE YOU TRIED A BASIC DICTIONARY ?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Février


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 01:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le mois est février

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
0 min
  -> Tks David

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ça va aller jusqu'au jour de l'an?
36 mins
  -> Merci Genevieve

disagree  CGagnon: On ne peut pas dire "le mois est février" en français. "Nous sommes en février", "C'est le mois de février", etc.
2 hrs
  -> Non - hors de tout contexte ni pontuation il faut traduire ce qu'il y a et rien d'autre. Ne pas extrapoler sur un texte que l'on a pas....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nous sommes en février


Explanation:
On est en février (colloquial)

months are not capitalized

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

agree  Codrut Tudor
4 hrs

agree  Florence B
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est le mois de février


Explanation:
none

xxxcldumas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fevrier


Explanation:
you pronounce it fev-ry-ay. January is janvier, march is mars, april is avril, may is mais, june is juin, july is juillet, august is oaut, september is septembre, october is octobre, november is novembre, and december is decembre.

xcgurl06

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: février mai août décembre
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HAVE YOU TRIED A BASIC DICTIONARY ?


Explanation:
Please refer to Proz. welcome page.
If you do not have acces to a dictionary, we will be glad to help...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French