KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

may

French translation: Mai est le cinquième mois


01:35 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: may
May is the 5th month.
Nikea
French translation:Mai est le cinquième mois
Explanation:
ou Mai est le 5e mois (5e - e should be in superscript)
dans une telle phrase 5e (5th fifth) est généralement écrit en entier : cinquième

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would even add :
Mai est le cinquième mois de l\'année
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Mai est le cinquième mois
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +2Mai est le 5eme mois
Thierry LOTTE
4Nikea...May
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mai est le 5eme mois


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
1 min
  -> Merci David

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
33 mins
  -> Merci Genevieve

neutral  CGagnon: On n'écrit pas "5eme" en français. "Cinquième", "5e" (avec le "e" en exposant")... Pour l'information du demandeur, juillet est le septième et juin vient juste avant; c'est le mois d'août qui suit. Vous n'auriez pas un calendrier dans le grenier par hasar
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mai est le cinquième mois


Explanation:
ou Mai est le 5e mois (5e - e should be in superscript)
dans une telle phrase 5e (5th fifth) est généralement écrit en entier : cinquième

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would even add :
Mai est le cinquième mois de l\'année

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins
  -> merci - le joli mai en barque sur le Rhin

agree  ALAIN COTE
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  CGagnon: Vous m'invitez, Geneviève? On comptera les jours, les mois et les années!
2 hrs
  -> just out of curiosity - why even bother to put a neutral here - look at my answer - look at your comment to the previous answer - would that hurt you to agree :) just kidding

agree  xxxcldumas
4 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
5 hrs

agree  Codrut Tudor
5 hrs

agree  Florence B
5 hrs
  -> merci - bien plus facile que Avril est le mois des tourteaux de soja :)

agree  Nicole Dargere
15 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nikea...May


Explanation:
May I ask you politely to look in a very basic dictionary ? If one is not available, than I am sorry and we will be glad to help.
Good luck.

Lise


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French