KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

"over the shoulder" monitoring

French translation: monitorat personnalisé


15:38 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: "over the shoulder" monitoring
The remote classroom option allows students to attend public classroom events remotely from their home or office. Students connect to the classroom session by phone and through a Live Meeting session, which enables them to follow the slides and demonstrations as well as ask questions. The instructor can also help students on labs using "over the shoulder" monitoring capabilities.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:monitorat personnalisé
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
suivi personnalisé OK, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monitorat personnalisé
Joëlle Bouille
4***
Adrien Esparron
3tutorat individuelalexandre kounde
3surveillance étroite, rapprochée
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surveillance étroite, rapprochée


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-12 15:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over the shoulder, par dessus l'épaule donc je pense que cela véhicule l'idée de proximité....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Tout comme s'il s'agissait d'une salle (réelle) d'informatique où le formateur passe de poste en poste et regarde l'écran par dessus l'épaule des étudiants, la système à distance (salle virtuelle) permet la même fonctionnalité. Il ne s'agit pas d'une "surveillance", mais de l'opportunité qu'a le formateur d'aider (la notion est ici help) l'apprenant en regardant ce qu'il fait.

Je garderais donc l'expression telle qu'elle existe en français aussi. Reste à trouver la juste formulation dans le topo.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over the shoulder monitoring
monitorat personnalisé


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
suivi personnalisé OK, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix: suivi personnalisé
17 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tutorat individuel


Explanation:
"Tutorat" me semble bien relever du champ lexical en question.


alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32