KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

B.E

French translation: Bachelor of engineering


20:41 Feb 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / CV
English term or phrase: B.E
Dans le CV d'un ingénieur :

B.E in Electronics and Communication

B.E. ?

(Dans la même veine : HSC, SSLC...)
Il s'agit de diplômes indiens.
Emérentienne
France
French translation:Bachelor of engineering
Explanation:
Selon les diplômes indiens que j'ai sous les yeux (à traduire)!
Le diplôme prévoit "admitted to the degree of Bachelor of Engineering in Branch etc..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-15 20:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concernant le HSC, selon votre document, pourrait-il s'agir du High School Certificate? http://org.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=HSC&string...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-15 21:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et le SSLC: Secondary School Leaving Certificate. http://org.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=SSLC&strin...
Selected response from:

Magali Brazier
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bachelor of engineeringMagali Brazier
3 +1Bachelor of Engineering
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
b.e
Bachelor of Engineering


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-15 20:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor of Engineering (BAI (in latin), BEng, or BE) is an undergraduate academic degree awarded to a student after three, four or five years of studying engineering at an accredited university in the United States, United Kingdom, Ireland, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria, China and India.

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Bachelor of Engine...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia*
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
b.e
Bachelor of engineering


Explanation:
Selon les diplômes indiens que j'ai sous les yeux (à traduire)!
Le diplôme prévoit "admitted to the degree of Bachelor of Engineering in Branch etc..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-15 20:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concernant le HSC, selon votre document, pourrait-il s'agir du High School Certificate? http://org.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=HSC&string...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-15 21:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et le SSLC: Secondary School Leaving Certificate. http://org.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=SSLC&strin...

Magali Brazier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shooting: Yes for all (HSC, SSLC and BE). HSC=HighER School Certificate
1 hr

agree  Drmanu49
7 hrs

agree  alexandre kounde
11 hrs