KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

generate meaning

French translation: ce qui fait sens / ce qui génère du sens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generate meaning
French translation:ce qui fait sens / ce qui génère du sens
Entered by: Wyley Powell

23:19 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: generate meaning
A text on pedagogical research:

"Methods for analyzing and interpreting qualitative interviews vary widely. We began by following Kvale’s (1996) five analysis methods that are framed around 1) meaning condensation, 2) meaning categorization, 3) narrative structuring, 4) meaning interpretation, and 5) ***generating meaning*** through ad hoc methods. In addition, we used Patton’s (1987, 1990) techniques for analyzing qualitative interview data. "
Wyley Powell
Canada
ce qui fait sens / ce qui génère du sens
Explanation:
D'autres idées de formulation.
Selected response from:

Valérie Madesclair
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ce qui fait sens / ce qui génère du sens
Valérie Madesclair
5production du sens
Nathalie Warner
3produisant/suscitant une signification
nads022


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produisant/suscitant une signification


Explanation:
L'éternelle confrontation des linguistes entre sens et signification. Je dirais qu'ici il s'agit plutôt de signification. Mais je ne suis pas du tout une spécialiste du domaine.

nads022
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce qui fait sens / ce qui génère du sens


Explanation:
D'autres idées de formulation.

Valérie Madesclair
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
1 hr

agree  Samia Touhami
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production du sens


Explanation:
je suis d'accord avec le terme sens. Par contre, dans la traduction j'utiliserais le nom production plutôt que le verbe. Tout comme interprétation du sens, production du sens. Quant à la différence entre sens et signification, elle relève d'une branche spécifique de la linguistique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-19 17:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre terme possible: sémantique

Nathalie Warner
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench