KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Certificate of Appraisal Studies

French translation: certificat ou capacité d'expert ou d'’expertise évaluative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate of Appraisal Studies
French translation:certificat ou capacité d'expert ou d'’expertise évaluative
Entered by: Drmanu49

01:27 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / DIploma
English term or phrase: Certificate of Appraisal Studies
Her academic training includes a B.A. in Classics from Holy Cross College, an MA in the History of Art from Brown University, and a **Certificate of Appraisal Studies** from New York University.

Thanks for your urgent help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
certificat ou capacité d'expert ou d'’expertise évaluative
Explanation:
Maître Aguttes commissaire-priseur spécialiste de l' expertise en art nouveau est à votre disposition pour la mise en vente aux enchères de vos antiquités ...
www.aguttes.com/expertises_art_decoration.htm - 12k -

L’amour de l’art, Pierre Bourdieu et Alain Darbel, ... découpage entre le temps du politique et le temps de l’expertise évaluative qui marque la ...
www.cee-recherche.fr/fr/fiches_chercheurs/texte_pdf/gomel/B... -

Expert secteur d’activité | Expert domaine technique | Expert métier | Pour en ... arts du spectacle, arts graphiques, arts plastiques, commerce de l'art ...
www.orientation-formation.fr/metier_branches.php3?code_bran...'... - 39k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificat ou capacité d'expert ou d'’expertise évaluative
Drmanu49
4diplôme d'études d'évaluation
gabuss
3certificat d'études évaluativesMatthewLaSon
3Certificat d'Etudes CotationS Boucher


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of appraisal studies
certificat d'études évaluatives


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Pas certain, mais "appraisal" en français se traduit généralement par le mot "évaluation" ou quelque variation de ce dernier.


    Reference: http://www.drtefp-centre.travail.gouv.fr/PagesDynamiques/Eur...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of appraisal studies
diplôme d'études d'évaluation


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of appraisal studies
Certificat d'Etudes Cotation


Explanation:
RISD|CE and the the American Society of Appraisers (ASA) combine their resources to provide students with the theoretical skills needed to build a career in the appraisal of personal property, and to develop a more thorough appreciation of collecting fine art, decorative art and antiques. Through lecture, demonstration and display, students learn the history, theory and practical skills necessary to collect and/or appraise a wide range of items with assurance and competence.

The program’s foundation is ASA’s four-course series in personal property valuation. Taught by highly credentialed and experienced ASA instructors, this series helps prepare students for eventual accreditation and membership in the ASA. Courses in restoration and connoisseurship further develop participants’ understanding of valuation within the realm of art and antiques. Finally, elective courses encompass a broad range of subjects and explore aesthetic and historical issues closely linked to the subject of appraisal.

For more information on ASA qualifying requirements and membership, call 1-800-272-8258 or visit www.appraisers.org.

To earn a certificate in Appraisal Studies in Arts + Antiques, candidates must successfully complete required coursework listed in the curriculum guide. The first four courses must be taken in sequence. To maintain active status, students must take a minimum of two certificate coruses per academic year. All courses, prerequisites and schedules are subject to change without notice.

S Boucher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of appraisal studies
certificat ou capacité d'expert ou d'’expertise évaluative


Explanation:
Maître Aguttes commissaire-priseur spécialiste de l' expertise en art nouveau est à votre disposition pour la mise en vente aux enchères de vos antiquités ...
www.aguttes.com/expertises_art_decoration.htm - 12k -

L’amour de l’art, Pierre Bourdieu et Alain Darbel, ... découpage entre le temps du politique et le temps de l’expertise évaluative qui marque la ...
www.cee-recherche.fr/fr/fiches_chercheurs/texte_pdf/gomel/B... -

Expert secteur d’activité | Expert domaine technique | Expert métier | Pour en ... arts du spectacle, arts graphiques, arts plastiques, commerce de l'art ...
www.orientation-formation.fr/metier_branches.php3?code_bran...'... - 39k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks