KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

set books

French translation: manuels du programme


08:52 Mar 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: set books
Dans l'exposé d'une formation

"The courses recorded on this statement are taught by an integrated process involving material specifically prepared for the course in written, audio and visual media, regular assignments, set books, and voluntary attendance at local tutorial sessions."
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:manuels du programme
Explanation:
&

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-28 08:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or des programmes
or just manuels
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5manuels du programmeMelzie
4ouevres au programmekatsy
4bibliographie imposée/manuels obligatoiresxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manuels du programme


Explanation:
&

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-28 08:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or des programmes
or just manuels

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Lalonde: ou livres du programme
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Odette Grille
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jock
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xuebai
6 hrs
  -> merci

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bibliographie imposée/manuels obligatoires


Explanation:
On pourrait aussi bien dire "lectures obligatoires".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melzie: oui pour manuels obligatoires, mais non pour lectures car il ne s'agit pas uniqument de la 'litérature' (dans le sens le plus large) dans ce contexte seulement
12 mins
  -> "Books" est néanmoins le terme employé

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouevres au programme


Explanation:
'manuels' are text books, 'set books' are what you study within, say, a literature course. Will be back with a site reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 10:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site reference will give you 'OUVRAGES au programme'
ftp://trf.education.gouv.fr/pub/edutel/bo/2006/special3/MENP...
'oeuvres au programme' is generally used: however, on second thoughts, given the context above, maybe 'manuel' is an option; in which case, I would say the English was perhaps a little imprecise.... But Alice, you will know which one is more appropriate to the context.

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32