KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

extra

French translation: magnétisme renforcé / super adhésif


20:46 Sep 11, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Magnetic Boards
English term or phrase: extra
Enumération de caractéristiques d'un tableau magnétique :
- ...
- extra magnetic
- ...

Extra magnétique ne me semble pas terrible... Avez-vous une suggestion ?
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
French translation:magnétisme renforcé / super adhésif
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1magnétisme renforcé / super adhésif
Michel A.
1à fort magnétisme
Mohamed Mehenoun
1super OU ultra magnétique
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
extra magnetic
super OU ultra magnétique


Explanation:
Can't think of anything to replace 'magnétique', but I would suggest changing 'extra'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra (ici)
magnétisme renforcé / super adhésif


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
merci Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I like 'adhésif', but have some qualms about 'magnétisme', since the board itself is the purely passive partner in this magnetic coupling! / Sure, but the board itself is not the actual magnetic bit...??
2 mins
  -> magnétisme is not only about psychic abilities, it's just the right term to qualify a .... magnet... innit? :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
extra (ici)
à fort magnétisme


Explanation:
Je n'ai jamais entendu parlé de "extra magnetic" techniquement parlant !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-11 21:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mea-culpa ça éxiste !!!!

voila une preuve indéniable :

Titre du document / Document title
Distant tail behavior during high speed solar wind streams and magnetic storms : Special Section Magnetic Storms
Auteur(s) / Author(s)
HO C. M. (1) ; TSURUTANI B. T. (1) ;
Affiliation(s) du ou des auteurs / Author(s) Affiliation(s)
(1) Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CANADA
Résumé / Abstract
We have examined the ISEE 3 distant tail data during three intense (Dst < -100 nT) magnetic storms and have identified the tail response to high-speed solar wind streams, interplanetary magnetic clouds, and near-Earth storms. The three storms have a peak Dst ranging from -150 to -220 nT and occur on January 9, February 4, and August 8, 1983. During the storm onsets, the fast solar wind and magnetic field dynamic pressure (B[2]/8π+Σn[i]kT[i]) fluctuations moved the tail across the spacecraft multiple times. The magnetotail is strongly compressed by the outside sheath pressure. The lobe field strength can usually be predicted by the pressure balance. The strongest lobe field magnitude detected is 37 nT during storm main phase on January 10, which is higher than the sheath field by 5 - 10 nT. The sheath plasma pressure accounts for the higher lobe field strengths. However, for the February 4 storm, we find that three tail lobe encounters are not in static balance with sheath pressure. During the storm times, the field magnitudes of the lobe and plasma sheet increase by a factor of 3-5 relative to the quiet time. The temperature and density in both regions also increase by factors of 2-3, but with little plasma β changes, as one would expect. Under the assumption of tail flux conservation, increased sheath pressure implies a reduced tail size. Besides the tail size changes, the location of the nominal tail axis is controlled by solar wind flow orientation. This study shows that more than 70% of tail inand-out events are predicted by either of these external mechanisms (changes of tail size due to the external pressure and the solar wind directional changes). Nine tail plasma sheet jettings and 12 slow-mode shocks have been detected during the three storms. One remarkable feature of the jettings is very strong earthward flow (up to 1200 km/s) and tailward flow (up to 1500 km/s). The solar wind speed for these events was only ∼900 km/s. Both tail flow events have the highest speeds found to date. The preponderance of such a strong earthward flow indicates that during magnetic storms, magnetic reconnection occurs at locations well beyond the distance of ISEE 3. Through the interface of slow-mode shocks between the tail lobe and the plasma sheet/boundary layer, magnetic energy is being converted into plasma thermal and kinetic energy by the magnetic merging process. The predicted downstream plasma jetting speed (978 km/s) is consistent with the observations (1000 km/s) in the boundary layer. One surprising feature is that this reconnection process seems to be quite prominent during the storm recovery phase. One possible suggestion is that the dynamics of the distant tail are not at all related to magnetic storms and substorms but is an aftereffect, releasing extra magnetic tail energy by field sloughing via these reconnection events, accompanying the plasma sheet expansion.
Revue / Journal Title
Journal of geophysical research (J. geophys. res.) ISSN 0148-0227
Source / Source
1997, vol. 102, noA7, pp. 14165-14175 (25 ref.)
Langue / Language
Anglais
Editeur / Publisher
American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, ETATS-UNIS (1949) (Revue)
Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Magnetospheric tail ; Magnetic storm ; Solar wind ; Satellite observation ; Neutral line ; Pressure distribution ; Magnetic clouds ;
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
Queue magnétosphérique ; Orage magnétique ; Vent solaire ; Observation par satellite ; Ligne neutre ; Distribution pression ; Nuage magnétique ;
Mots-clés espagnols / Spanish Keywords
Cola magnetosférica ; Tormenta magnética ; Viento solar ; Observación por satélite ; Línea neutra ; Distribución presión ; Nube magnético ;
Localisation / Location
INIST-CNRS, Cote INIST : 3144, 35400006746870.0130

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-11 21:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2738750

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-11 21:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Priority Data:
8900460-0 10.02.1989 SE
Title: (EN) AN IRRADIATION DEVICE AND A LENSE
(FR) DISPOSITIF D'IRRADIATION ET LENTILLE
Abstract:

(EN) An installation (5') for irradiating objects with an electron stream is proposed according to the invention, wherein the electron ray is caused to scan the object while this is moved forward. In order to make the irradiation more homogeneous and more efficient an extra magnetic lense (21) is located immediately beneath the region to be irradiated. This magnetic lense (21) deflects the electron ray in such a way that the different parts of the electron ray will be essentially parallel or a little convergent after said lense. The magnetic lense used consists of a two elongated permanent magnets located close to each other at a small distance. With an appropriate adjustment of the strength and distance of said magnets a suitable deflecting effect is obtained. In addition the permanent magnets are advantageously constructed of magnet elements having a plate-shape, between which a softmagnetical material is located.

(FR) Dans l'installation décrite (5'), qui sert à exposer des objets au rayonnement d'un courant d'électrons, le rayon d'électrons est amené à balayer l'objet pendant que celui-ci se déplace vers l'avant. Afin de rendre l'exposition au rayonnement plus homogène et plus efficace, on dispose une lentille extramagnétique (21) immédiatement sous la région à irradier. Cette lentille magnétique (21) dévie le rayon d'électrons, de sorte que les différentes parties du rayon d'électrons se retrouvent essentiellement parallèles ou légèrement convergentes après être passées par la lentille. La lentille magnétique utilisée se compose de deux aimants permanents allongés, disposés à proximité l'un de l'autre à courte distance. Grâce à un réglage approprié de la force et de la distance de ces aimants, on obtient un effet de déviation approprié. En outre, les aimants permanents sont de préférence construits à partir d'éléments d'aimant en forme de plaques, entre lesquels est placé un matériau magnétique doux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-11 21:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1990009667

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-11 21:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réponse: extramagnétique

voir le (21) deuxième référence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-11 21:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est la seule référence que j'ai trouvé en Français mais en Anglais c'est largement utilisé je crois que c'est des traveaux qui sont nouveau mais bon je ne suis pas si sûr...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's nothing complicated or scientific, it's just a magnetic board!
25 mins
  -> yep but the term is what's bothering me sometimes the simplest things are the most complicated :p