KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Graduate faculty

French translation: Collège/corps des professeurs (professoral) du troisième cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Graduate faculty
French translation:Collège/corps des professeurs (professoral) du troisième cycle
Entered by: Drmanu49

08:46 Sep 15, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Graduate faculty
A scolarly project submitted to the Graduate Faculty of the Department of Physical Therapy
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Collège/corps des professeurs (professoral) du troisième cycle
Explanation:
Les Professeurs des Universités et les Maîtres de Conférences ont la double mission d'assurer ... Niveau requis : diplôme universitaire de troisième cycle. ...
www.univ-avignon.fr/fr/presentation/superieur/metiers-de-lu... - 40k -

Collège des Professeurs et assimilés (7) : ... Collège des ingénieurs et techniciens (2) : ... Représentants des étudiants de troisième cycle : ...
www.insa-lyon.fr/pg/index.php?Rub=60&L=1 - 29k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4étudiants de/en 3e cycle
nolemy
4Collège/corps des professeurs (professoral) du troisième cycle
Drmanu49
3sugg
nolemy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate faculty
étudiants de/en 3e cycle


Explanation:
graduate school : université de 3e cycle (harrap's shorter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-09-15 09:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voire aux professeurs/ à l'équipe selon le contexte

nolemy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Faculty is usually the board of profesors
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduate faculty
sugg


Explanation:
graduate school : université de 3e cycle (harrap's shorter)

je dirais étudiants de/en 3e cycle

ou selon le contexte,
le projet a été soumis aux responsables du 3e cycle


nolemy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate faculty
Collège/corps des professeurs (professoral) du troisième cycle


Explanation:
Les Professeurs des Universités et les Maîtres de Conférences ont la double mission d'assurer ... Niveau requis : diplôme universitaire de troisième cycle. ...
www.univ-avignon.fr/fr/presentation/superieur/metiers-de-lu... - 40k -

Collège des Professeurs et assimilés (7) : ... Collège des ingénieurs et techniciens (2) : ... Représentants des étudiants de troisième cycle : ...
www.insa-lyon.fr/pg/index.php?Rub=60&L=1 - 29k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155