KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

QA Buddy

French translation: Assistant Q et R


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QA Buddy
French translation:Assistant Q et R
Entered by: dextof

20:16 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / e-learning project
English term or phrase: QA Buddy
in a list of headlines for an e-learning project on financial topics, after "Reviewer:", "Location:", "Comment:"...
dextof
Australia
Assistant Q et R
Explanation:
Sans davantage de contexte, je présuppose que QA signifie "questions-réponses" (de l'anglais Q & A)...
Selected response from:

Simon S
Grading comment
Merci. Je pense que vous êtes le plus proche de la bonne réponse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assistant AQ (pour Assurance Qualité)colette siorat
4 +1agent assurance qualité
FX Fraipont
3 +1Assistant Q et R
Simon S
3binôme assurance-qualitésporran


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qa buddy
Assistant Q et R


Explanation:
Sans davantage de contexte, je présuppose que QA signifie "questions-réponses" (de l'anglais Q & A)...

Simon S
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. Je pense que vous êtes le plus proche de la bonne réponse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman: Sans plus de contexte, j'aurais tendance à dire de même :)
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qa buddy
agent assurance qualité


Explanation:
"QA Buddy QA Buddy ©2001 - Allen Interactions Quality Assurance management can be challenging part of software development. Allen ha . . ."
http://www.elearningguild.com/resources/resources/index.cfm?...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Dzhygir
10 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qa buddy
Assistant AQ (pour Assurance Qualité)


Explanation:
C'est l'équivalent du "MS Wizard" et autre assistant de Contrôle qualité, Assurance qualité, Compagnon Office, etc...Celui-ci est peut-être une marque déposée, donc intraduisible, en fait...

colette siorat
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Dzhygir
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qa buddy
binôme assurance-qualité


Explanation:
Buddy system
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The buddy system is a system in which two people, buddies, operate as a single unit so that they are able to monitor and help each other.

A mon humble avis, il y a 2 possibilités ici : soit ils travaillent par équipes de 2 pour se soutenir mutuellement (d'où binôme et suivant la définition de Wikipedia) soit il s'agit d'un tuteur/mentor qui suit l'étudiant et qui vérifie la qualité de l'enseignement et du progrès de l'étudiant dans le cadre du programme offert)

Peut-être pourriez-vous poser la question au client?

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16