KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

college administrator

French translation: attaché d'administration universitaire


18:38 Nov 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / USA
English term or phrase: college administrator
XX is a media studies adjunct and **college administrator** in Chicago with a professional background in video production, performing arts, entertainment and food.

Une définition donnée sur : http://www.princetonreview.com/cte/profiles/dayInLife.asp?ca...
College administrators make recommendations about admissions; oversee the disbursement of university materials; plan curricula; oversee all budgets from payroll to maintenance of the physical plant; supervise personnel; keep track of university records (everything from student transcripts to library archives); and help students navigate the university bureaucracy for financial aid, housing, job placement, alumni development, and all the other services a college provides. Many administrators eventually specialize in one field, such as financial aid, in which responsibilities include the preparation and maintenance of financial records and student counseling about financial aid. Specialists in information management are responsible for coordinating and producing the majority of university publications. Administrators who specialize in student affairs (sometimes referred to as student services) deal with residence life, student activities, career services, athletic administration, service learning, health education, and counseling. Competition begins with the onset of a specialization. At upper levels, a graduate degree in education, business, student personnel administration, counseling, or information management is required. The hours increase, and administrators spend even more time away from the office at university events or other schools.
JulieM
French translation:attaché d'administration universitaire
Explanation:
Ou bien "directeur administratif universitaire". A l'adresse ci-dessous, vous pouvez trouver une équivalence de la définition que vous citez.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attaché d'administration universitairexxxEuqinimod
3proviseur
ormiston


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proviseur


Explanation:
Does this fit adequately (though he represents the State in French State schools)
Le Proviseur :

Il représente l'état au sein de l'établissement. Il est le seul responsable juridique. il peut déléguer certains de ses pouvoirs au seul proviseur adjoint. Le chef d'établissement a une double mission d'organisation et de contrôle.Il a en charge l'application du réglement intérieur, du projet d'établissement. C'est également le responsable pédagogique et il veille à la qualité des enseignements. Il est le seul à pouvoir prendre des sanctions disciplinaires à l'encontre des élèves.Il préside le conseils d'administration ou il représente l'état et il veille à l'exécution des dispositions prises par ce dernier.Il est l'ordonnateur des dépenses et des recettes de l'établissement.


ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaché d'administration universitaire


Explanation:
Ou bien "directeur administratif universitaire". A l'adresse ci-dessous, vous pouvez trouver une équivalence de la définition que vous citez.


    Reference: http://www.ensmp.fr/Fr/ENSMP/ENSMPenbref/Administration/dire...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: me paraît bien
12 hrs