KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Chest plate

French translation: plaque thoracique


09:45 Nov 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Chest plate
Contexte: "Open your specimen's belly by removing the chest plate (if attached)."
Il s'agit d'un modèle anatomique de grenouille en plastique pour l'initiation à la dissection.
Merci
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
French translation:plaque thoracique
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Non malheureusement aucune image. Merci Kévin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plaque thoracique
Kévin Bacquet
3la pièce couvrant la cage thoracique
Olivia MAHÉ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chest plate
plaque thoracique


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Non malheureusement aucune image. Merci Kévin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colette siorat: ...ça pourrait être aussi ventrale ou dorsale ? si Habib a une illustration...
15 mins

agree  Cl Te
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chest plate
la pièce couvrant la cage thoracique


Explanation:
l'élément protégeant... bof...

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench