KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

to top the poll

French translation: vous arrivez en tête


07:33 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to top the poll
Contexte: discours du commissaire européen en charge du multilinguisme devant des étudiant polonais. Polish people in general are well aware of the value of speaking foreign languages - you top the poll in Europe, as most in favour of everyone being able to speak two foreign languages.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:vous arrivez en tête
Explanation:
vous arrivez en tête des personnes qui souhaiteraient
Selected response from:

Samia Touhami
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vous arrivez en têteSamia Touhami
4 +1vous battez des records
swanda
5vous êtes ceux qui ont le plus fort scorecchat
3vous êtes en tête de liste de ceux qui.....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vous êtes ceux qui ont le plus fort score


Explanation:
poll = comptage, sondage
vous êtes ceux qui sont le plus favorables à ...

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vous battez des records


Explanation:
vous faites partie des gagnants en Europe

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gregomck23
3 mins
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you top the poll
vous arrivez en tête


Explanation:
vous arrivez en tête des personnes qui souhaiteraient

Samia Touhami
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Georget
1 hr
  -> Merci Cyril!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Roger McKeon
6 hrs
  -> Merci Roger

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vous êtes en tête de liste de ceux qui.....


Explanation:
souhaiteraient que chacun parle au moins 2 langues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-31 08:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en tête de LA liste de

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52