KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

school community

French translation: communauté scolaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school community
French translation:communauté scolaire
Entered by: Ccilb77

13:00 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: school community
Teacher in primary school talking to his pupils:

"This calls for a lot of organisation on our part too if the march is to be successful. You have to talk to your parents and other members of the *school community* to get their blessing and support."
Shooting
Mauritius
communauté scolaire
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ccilb77
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5communauté scolaireCcilb77
4école communautairepapifma
3Personnel scolaire
Myriam Dupouy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
communauté scolaire


Explanation:
.

Ccilb77
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: C'est le terme consacré...même si ça fait un peu religieux! ;-)
1 min
  -> merci! Religieux, pas trop, mais avec une doctrine propre: ça oui! ;-)

agree  socratisv: oui! en tant qu'un groupe de personnes ayant des intérêts en commun.
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Merline
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  swanda
4 hrs
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Personnel scolaire


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-04 13:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui comprend le corps enseignant et non-enseignant (ATOS, surveillant, administration, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-04 13:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"communauté scolaire" est aussi utilisé, la traduction peut très bien être littérale. ;o)

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
école communautaire


Explanation:
Dans le cadre de l'école placée au centre de la communauté et dans lequel les parents participent à la gestion de l'établissement

papifma
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)