KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Summer research scholarship

French translation: bourse de recherche pour session d'été


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Summer research scholarship
French translation:bourse de recherche pour session d'été
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:18 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Summer research scholarship
Context: She won the Summer research scholarship from the University of X (Medicine).

Also need to translate "summer studentship". Is this similar?

Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
bourse de recherche pour session d'été
Explanation:
" Bien qu’il soit possible de détenir une bourse aux sessions d’été, d’automne ou d’hiver, chaque université détermine la fréquence du processus de sélection au cours de l’année."
http://www.crsng.gc.ca/sf_f.asp?nav=sfnav&lbi=1a
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bourse de recherche pour session d'été
FX Fraipont
3bourse d'étude pour recherche d'été aux étudiants
Merline


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summer research scholarship
bourse de recherche pour session d'été


Explanation:
" Bien qu’il soit possible de détenir une bourse aux sessions d’été, d’automne ou d’hiver, chaque université détermine la fréquence du processus de sélection au cours de l’année."
http://www.crsng.gc.ca/sf_f.asp?nav=sfnav&lbi=1a

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: c'est mieux dit que ce que j'ai suggéré :)
1 min
  -> merci

agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summer research scholarship
bourse d'étude pour recherche d'été aux étudiants


Explanation:
stsummer studentship = stage d'été pour étudiants (je crois)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-04-07 15:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... my typo error... "summer studentship"

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12