KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

The symmetrical education of the individual.

French translation: l'éducation symétrique de l'individu, incluant formation intellectuelle et environnementale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The symmetrical education of the individual.
French translation:l'éducation symétrique de l'individu, incluant formation intellectuelle et environnementale
Entered by: FX Fraipont

11:54 May 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: The symmetrical education of the individual.
Bonjour à tous,
Je ne vois pas du tout de quoi l'auteur de cet article veut parler. Il s'agit d'un article tiré d'un magazine canadien destiné aux enseignants. Je vous donne la phrase complète:
"Some (schools) have focused simply on beautyfication or providing from "the fierce heat of summer and the storms of winter", while others have promoted student's health an "the symmetrical education of the individual".

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
RaphaCT
l'éducation symétrique de l'individu, incluant formation intellectuelle et environnementale
Explanation:
D'après le contexte, il s'agit tant de former les élèves intellectuellement que d'utiliser l'environnement autour de l'école pour augmenter leur "conscience écologique"

"150 years of school grounds greening
Since the 1850s, there have been several campaigns to transform North American school grounds. Some have focused simply on beautification or providing protection from "the fierce heat of Summer and the storms of Winter", while others have promoted student health and the development of the "symmetrical education of the individual". "
http://www.biodiversityonline.ca/schoolgrounds/overview/back...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Bonjour et merci,

C'est en effet le texte que je suis en train de traduire, votre aide m'est précieuse. Je me permets de vous poser une autre question:
Puis- je me permettre d'utiliser dans mon texte le verbe " écologiser" et le nom "écologisation" qui n'existe pas dans le dictionnaire français?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'éducation symétrique de l'individu, incluant formation intellectuelle et environnementale
FX Fraipont
3 +1la formation équilibrée de l'individukatsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the symmetrical education of the individual.
la formation équilibrée de l'individu


Explanation:
or "de l'apprenant" (to use French French education-speak...)
?? another take on the "tête bien faite" rather than the "tête bien pleine"???

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Lalonde: oui, vu le contexte.
13 mins
  -> Merci Christiane :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the symmetrical education of the individual.
l'éducation symétrique de l'individu, incluant formation intellectuelle et environnementale


Explanation:
D'après le contexte, il s'agit tant de former les élèves intellectuellement que d'utiliser l'environnement autour de l'école pour augmenter leur "conscience écologique"

"150 years of school grounds greening
Since the 1850s, there have been several campaigns to transform North American school grounds. Some have focused simply on beautification or providing protection from "the fierce heat of Summer and the storms of Winter", while others have promoted student health and the development of the "symmetrical education of the individual". "
http://www.biodiversityonline.ca/schoolgrounds/overview/back...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Bonjour et merci,

C'est en effet le texte que je suis en train de traduire, votre aide m'est précieuse. Je me permets de vous poser une autre question:
Puis- je me permettre d'utiliser dans mon texte le verbe " écologiser" et le nom "écologisation" qui n'existe pas dans le dictionnaire français?