KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

A-level

French translation: "A-level" (équivalent bac)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A-level
French translation:"A-level" (équivalent bac)
Entered by: swanda

02:38 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / sites de carrière
English term or phrase: A-level
Further education without A-levels
Julie Martineau
France
"A-level" (équivalent bac)
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"A-level" (équivalent bac)
swanda
5niveau avancé/baccalauréatsaraja
3 +1diplôme requiscchat
4OSSHGD
NancyLynn
3baccalauréat (Royaume-Uni)
Merline


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a-level
baccalauréat (Royaume-Uni)


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.paris3socialclub.org/?p=154
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: A-levels ne correspond pas au 'bac'. Ce sont des examens de fin d'études sécondaires 'thématiques' alors que la 'bac' est plutôt comme l'ancien 'School Certificate' (multidisciplinaire).
51 mins

neutral  cchat: Oui, mais dans les deux cas, il s'agit de diplômes nécessaires pour l'entrée à l'université.
2 hrs

disagree  Michael GREEN: mediamatrix a raison : on ne peut pas traduire "A-levels" par "bac" : how do you translate "O" levels in that case ?!
3 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Habituellement, je laisse A-levels et indique qu'il s'agit du diplôme équivalent au Bac, ce que c'est, même s'il va s'en dire que ce n'est pas le même...
3 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Soudais: Comme Myriam (et donc Swanda)
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a-level
diplôme requis


Explanation:
poursuite d'études supérieures sans posséder le diplôme requis

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SzymekS: dans ce contexte - oui, mais est-ce la bac ou pas ?
40 mins
  -> Merci. Aucun diplôme n'est réellement l'équivalent d'aucun autre. Le diplôme fait partie d'un système éducatif spécifique, d'où les difficultés pour traduire les diplômes.

neutral  Michael GREEN: Why "requis" ? Not all further education in the UK requires A-levels.
52 mins
  -> see note to asker, above.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a-level
"A-level" (équivalent bac)


Explanation:
IMO

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: The problem is integrating the "without". I think more context is needed to produce the best translation.
23 mins
  -> thanks cchat

agree  Robintech
23 mins
  -> thanks Robintech

agree  sophieb
1 hr
  -> thanks sophieb

agree  Arnold007: Voir ma note !
2 hrs
  -> thanks Arnold

agree  Juliette Scott
9 hrs
  -> thanks Juliette

agree  SME: Absolument
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks SME

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a-level
niveau avancé/baccalauréat


Explanation:
niveau avancé (équivalant au bac/ à la fin des études secondaires/)par oppositon au niveau ordinaire (équivalant à la classe première)

saraja
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a-level
OSSHGD


Explanation:
In the case of Ontario, until sometime in the 90s, you needed a high school diploma, or Grade 12, to get into college - the OSSGD or Ontario Secondary School Graduation Diploma. To get into university, you needed the OSSHGD or Ontario Secondary School Honours Graduation Diploma, which was the now defunct Grade 13.

Note: I add this just in case your target is Ontario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-07-22 13:40:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Attention: au Canada, le bac, c'est le baccalauréat, un diplôme universitaire conféré après 4 ans d'étude (B.A.).

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12