KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

so much for ignoring tradition

French translation: voilà ce qui arrive quand on ne respecte pas la tradition/les traditions


15:46 Aug 30, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: so much for ignoring tradition
here is what happens if one ignores tradition
Charlotte Robert
French translation:voilà ce qui arrive quand on ne respecte pas la tradition/les traditions
Explanation:
A translation of the gloss more than the actual sentence.

Or
"Voilà ce que c'est que de ne pas respecter les traditions."
Or
"Voilà ce qui se passe quand on ne fait aucun cas de la tradition."
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Un immense merci. C'est aussi ce à quoi j'étais arrivée vu le sens du texte mais je me demandais si j'étais complétement à côté de la plaque.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8voilà ce qui arrive quand on ne respecte pas la tradition/les traditionscchat
4Autant pour le non respect de la tradition
Anne Farina
3Et on devait faire abstraction des traditions!
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
voilà ce qui arrive quand on ne respecte pas la tradition/les traditions


Explanation:
A translation of the gloss more than the actual sentence.

Or
"Voilà ce que c'est que de ne pas respecter les traditions."
Or
"Voilà ce qui se passe quand on ne fait aucun cas de la tradition."

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Un immense merci. C'est aussi ce à quoi j'étais arrivée vu le sens du texte mais je me demandais si j'étais complétement à côté de la plaque.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  carmaj
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cenek tomas
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  irat56
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain: sure it's the meaning, but can 'so much...' be used on its own in Eng. (as a fixed expression)? (this is a 'genuine' question! reason for my clarification request) / Noted, thank you cchat. ProZ allows to learn sthg new every day!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. "So much for +" is a fixed expression (IMHO), meaning more or less what Charlotte glossed it as. It gets quite a few interesting Googlehits.

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marie Perrin
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxdaruuntje
1 day7 hrs

neutral  Emma Paulay: A correct translation of the gloss. But I really don't think the gloss is correct.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Except that the asker provided the gloss, and she has the context. The negative aspect is conveyed by "Voilà", but after that it's a question of negatives and positive. So much for translation ;-)!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autant pour le non respect de la tradition


Explanation:
Ou au temps pour, les deux existent...

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Et on devait faire abstraction des traditions!


Explanation:
Ou "C'est ça, faire abstraction de la tradition"?

We really need more context. However, I'll try and give my take on this."So much for" is ironic and means that it was announced that traditions were to be ignored, but it turned out they were not. For example, if you order a dish that says 'succulent, tender steak' and in fact you get served a piece of meat that actually looks and tastes like leather, you might say: 'so much for the succulent and tender steak!'

As illustrated in the ref, this phrase often illustrates a disappointing end, or something that didn't live up to its reputation.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/so+much+for
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4