KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

stealth education

French translation: la pédagogie déguisée


16:38 Feb 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: stealth education
So what’s the hidden agenda? Well, you can’t build just any game for anybody. It has to be a genius game for a middle school crowd. So fun, in fact, that they don’t notice it ‘s also teaching them something. That’s the “stealth education” aspect. Shh!

I'm searching for the best way to say it in French.
Thanks for your ideas.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
French translation:la pédagogie déguisée
Explanation:
C'est ça le principe de la "pédagogie déguisée" !


Il s'agit de leur ensigner quelque chose sans qu'ils s'en aperçoivent...

ou l'activité pédagogique déguisée
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4la pédagogie déguisée
stephbell
2 +3éducation furtiveJean-Louis S.
4education deguisee
aidel
4Education déguisée
memonic
4le crypto-enseignement
FX Fraipont
3éducation camouflée
Arnold007
3une méthode d'éducation qui ne dit pas son nom
Caroline BLANC
3éducation en tapinois
Mary-Ann Marque


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
éducation furtive


Explanation:
Pas beaucoup d'examples, mais pas non plus pour stealth education.
http://tinyurl.com/c4psd2

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
29 mins
  -> Merci, Kashew!

agree  xxxInterlangue: http://www.cndp.fr/lesScripts/bandeau/bandeau.asp?bas=http:/...
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Interlangue!

agree  Oana Moisuc
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Oana!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éducation en tapinois


Explanation:
une suggestion

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une méthode d'éducation qui ne dit pas son nom


Explanation:
Comme "stealth" signifie furtif, je pensais que cette expression pourrait être une solution.

Caroline BLANC
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la pédagogie déguisée


Explanation:
C'est ça le principe de la "pédagogie déguisée" !


Il s'agit de leur ensigner quelque chose sans qu'ils s'en aperçoivent...

ou l'activité pédagogique déguisée

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  memonic: ou "Education déguisée"... notre idée commune vous rapporte +1 :)
7 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
27 mins
  -> Merci Hélène !

agree  Christophe G.
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxnathanaelb: nathanael BOY
11 hrs
  -> Merci !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le crypto-enseignement


Explanation:
"tituent ce genre de crypto-enseignement donné par le foyer, l'en- vironnement et l'ambianoe culturelle. Il implique des attitudes ..."
http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0000/000012/001217fb.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 381

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Education déguisée


Explanation:
On utilise "stealth marketing" pour prler de "marketing déguisé"..!

memonic
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education deguisee


Explanation:
We use "privatisation deguisee" for "privatisation by stealth". I think "deguisee" can be used with confidence in the given context.

aidel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éducation camouflée


Explanation:
Termium / supports d'information :

stealth media = médias camouflés

Si on le dit dfes médias, on peut bien le dire de l'éducation.


Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16