KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

awareness vs understanding

French translation: connaissance vs compréhension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:awareness vs understanding
French translation:connaissance vs compréhension
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:44 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: awareness vs understanding
These would be within an assessment criteria grid: the candidate is taking an oral examination (language) and as part of the criteria, both terms are used, sometimes alongside "Awareness and understanding of the subject matter".
I had hesitated between "connaissance" and "compréhension" for "awareness" but would welcome some input or suggestions. Thank you
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
connaissance vs comprehension
Explanation:
IMO.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4connaissance vs comprehensionJean-Louis S.
4 +1cognition et compréhension
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4 +1sensibilisation / compréhensionPierrot de la L
4intérêt pour et compréhension du sujetCaroline Vignard
2 +1perception vs compréhension / conaissance
socratisv


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awareness vs understanding (in this context i-e pedagogy)
sensibilisation / compréhension


Explanation:
awareness se traduit souvent par "sensibilisation", comme dans awareness campaign (campagne de sensibilisation), ou encore "ouverture".
Pour understanding, "compréhension" convient bien, vu le contexte.

Pierrot de la L
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel AZARIA: c'est ça!
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness vs understanding (in this context i-e pedagogy)
intérêt pour et compréhension du sujet


Explanation:
This might work

Caroline Vignard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
awareness vs understanding (in this context i-e pedagogy)
connaissance vs comprehension


Explanation:
IMO.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattranslate
8 mins
  -> Merci, Mattranslate!

agree  socratisv: on dit connaissance de soi pour self-awareness (attention: comprÉhension)
12 mins
  -> Merci, Socratis!

agree  Jocelyne S
33 mins
  -> Merci, JS!

agree  MultiPro
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Multipro!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awareness vs understanding (in this context i-e pedagogy)
cognition et compréhension


Explanation:
cognition et compréhension

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: En fait, oui, 'cognition' étant le processus d'acquisition des connaissances.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awareness vs understanding
perception vs compréhension / conaissance


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2009-02-19 19:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prise de conscience, sentiment plus ou moins précis de quelque chose
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/perception

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
5 mins