ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Grade Point Average

French translation: moyenne générale (MG)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grade Point Average
French translation:moyenne générale (MG)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

15:25 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Grade Point Average
Grade Point Average (GPA)

Is there an equivalent in French?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
moyenne générale (MG)
Explanation:
It means tthe overall average for all of the student's courses for the term or the year. It can also be calculated for a series of years: collège, lycée, université.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.usainteanne.ca/prog/sci.html - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to a website that explains how to calculate an individual\'s \"moyenne générale\"

www.ac-grenoble.fr/maths/retro/dollestat.html - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moyenne générale (MG)
Gayle Wallimann
5Moyenne cumulative
Merline
4Moyenne pondérée cumulativePauline Côté
3 -1réslutats moyen des mêmes classes, des élèves du même niveau scolaire
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
réslutats moyen des mêmes classes, des élèves du même niveau scolaire


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: GPA is for individual students, not for all of the students in a class or level.
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moyenne générale (MG)


Explanation:
It means tthe overall average for all of the student's courses for the term or the year. It can also be calculated for a series of years: collège, lycée, université.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.usainteanne.ca/prog/sci.html - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to a website that explains how to calculate an individual\'s \"moyenne générale\"

www.ac-grenoble.fr/maths/retro/dollestat.html - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SEM98: This is what we use at my uni.
2 mins

agree  Karine VERDIER: Yes ! également dans Granddictionnaire ;-)
3 mins
  -> Yes, you're right, it's in the GDT.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moyenne cumulative


Explanation:
Tout simplement :)


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I didn't see this in the GDT, if you enter GPA it gives another answer.
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moyenne pondérée cumulative


Explanation:
Le Termium donne
moyenne pondérée cumulative
MPC
M.P.C.

CONT – La moyenne pondérée cumulative se
calcule en incluant toutes les valeurs numériques obtenues par l'étudiant pour
tous les cours reconnus par sa faculté comme faisant partie de son programme d'études.

J'espère que ça t'aidera.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Pauline Côté
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4