KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

to pull rank

French translation: s'imposer arbitrairement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull rank
French translation:s'imposer arbitrairement
Entered by: CGagnon

22:20 May 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: to pull rank
The aim of teaching children discipline should be to help them exercise self-discipline. It isn't about exerting control over them or pulling rank.
CGagnon
Il ne s'agit pas d'exercer un contrôle sur eux ou de s'imposer arbitrairement
Explanation:

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
pull rank
to use the power that your position gives you over someone in order to make them do what you want:
He doesn't have the authority to pull rank on me any more.

Le site Ebulliscience - Partenaires, la Fondation de France. - [ Translate this page ]
... savoir se soumettre au verdict de l'expérience sans chercher à S'IMPOSER ARBITRAIREMENT
? ... a été vue par 6250 visiteurs, essentiellement des enfants de la ...
www.ebulliscience.com/sitereference/ partenaire_fondationfrance.htm
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Merci bien. À JLDSF également.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Il ne s'agit pas d'exercer un contrôle sur eux ou de s'imposer arbitrairementxxxCHENOUMI
4 +1se faire respecter
Jean-Luc Dumont
5faire valoir son rang superieur
William Stein
4 -1leur imposer une discipline millitaire
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se faire respecter


Explanation:
to pull rank on someone - en imposer hiérarchiquement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou leur en imposer - un peu plus argotique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 01:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imposer son autorité - me paraît bon aussi bien pour des parents que des enseignants - adultes/enfants

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: "en imposer hiérarchiquement" -oui , mon colonel
1 hr

neutral  William Stein: Se faire respecter can be positive but "to pull rank" is a pejorative expression with the idea of "might makes right"
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il ne s'agit pas d'exercer un contrôle sur eux ou de s'imposer arbitrairement


Explanation:

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
pull rank
to use the power that your position gives you over someone in order to make them do what you want:
He doesn't have the authority to pull rank on me any more.

Le site Ebulliscience - Partenaires, la Fondation de France. - [ Translate this page ]
... savoir se soumettre au verdict de l'expérience sans chercher à S'IMPOSER ARBITRAIREMENT
? ... a été vue par 6250 visiteurs, essentiellement des enfants de la ...
www.ebulliscience.com/sitereference/ partenaire_fondationfrance.htm


    www.ebulliscience.com/sitereference/ partenaire_fondationfrance.htm
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci bien. À JLDSF également.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
5 mins
  -> Merci Merline. :^)

agree  Martine Etienne
11 mins
  -> Merci Martine !

agree  Meri Buettner
52 mins
  -> Thanks Meri.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faire valoir son rang superieur


Explanation:
(aith an "accent aigu" on "superieur"

This is a very negative expression which means to make use of one's superior position instead of using good arguments or justifications.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: here we are dealing with teachers/parents (adults) and (not to say vs) children - an expression with rang is not applicable in French - that would be ok for employees from different levels in a company or soldiers
51 mins
  -> It's a military expression in English, too. It's used figuratively in this context.

neutral  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent: in french we call taht "abus de pouvoir"
8 hrs
  -> "Abus de pouvoir" est beacoup trop général.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leur imposer une discipline millitaire


Explanation:
autre idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quasi militaire, bref l\'idée c\'est la supériorité hiréarchique aveugle tais-toi et obéis je pensais que l\'image (c\'était une image) pouvait passer mais visiblement pas (voir le commentaire de William, never mind it all helps put askers on the right track when aptly combined by him or her

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: Neigh!
2 hrs
  -> ok my dear, do not get worked up it was an image, a carricature