KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

gap year

French translation: année de congé, sabbatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gap year
French translation:année de congé, sabbatique
Entered by: GILOU

08:08 Jul 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: gap year
general context - meaning when someone either takes a year off (usually to travel) between school and university, or between university and starting work.

Many thanks for any suggestions
Rachel Mackay
année de congé, sabbatique
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Sociology of Human Relations
Subject Field(s)
  – Sociologie des relations humaines
 
year out Source CORRECT,
NOUN

gap year Source CORRECT,
NOUN

année de congé Source
PROPOSAL, MASC

DEF – A period of one
academic year taken as a
break from formal education
by a student between leaving
school and taking up a place
at college or university. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 08:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOCIÉTÉ. juin 2003. Vous avez droit à une année sabbatique. ... Une année
sabbatique Réfléchissez bien avant de faire (à nouveau) le pas! ...
www.pro-active.be/fr/proactive.php?artikel=343 - 19k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10année de congé, sabbatique
GILOU
5define itxxxBourth
4année extraprofessionnelle/extracuriculaire
smartJIT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
année de congé, sabbatique


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Sociology of Human Relations
Subject Field(s)
  – Sociologie des relations humaines
 
year out Source CORRECT,
NOUN

gap year Source CORRECT,
NOUN

année de congé Source
PROPOSAL, MASC

DEF – A period of one
academic year taken as a
break from formal education
by a student between leaving
school and taking up a place
at college or university. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 08:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOCIÉTÉ. juin 2003. Vous avez droit à une année sabbatique. ... Une année
sabbatique Réfléchissez bien avant de faire (à nouveau) le pas! ...
www.pro-active.be/fr/proactive.php?artikel=343 - 19k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD: sabbatique, oui, mais c beaucoup moins courant en France qu'en GB
4 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: sabbatique
7 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY: sabbatique
10 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
18 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 mins

agree  writeaway: année de congé dans ce contexte
35 mins

agree  gayetika
37 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
47 mins

agree  xxxSylvie Carpe
1 hr

agree  CGagnon: On fait de la traduction ou de la sociologie? (en référence au commentaire sur la "fréquence"?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
define it


Explanation:
I think you will agree that a "gap year" is not the same as a "year's sabbatical" or a "year off" in that these terms can apply at any point in one's life, and particularly career, whereas a "gap year" (a concept unheard of in France) is, or tends to be, a year's break between the end of schooling and the start of university.

The word didn't exist at the time, but I'm not sure that today one would qualify as "gap year" the year I took off between my Bachelors and my Masters to come to France and Germany and brush up my languages. Not would it be a "sabbatical", other than in a very extended sense.

Give it 15 years and the French will adopt the practice and find a word for it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: And how many years for the Chinese?
30 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
année extraprofessionnelle/extracuriculaire


Explanation:
my two cents for what it's worth

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench