ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

sample test

French translation: test (ou exam blanc)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample test
French translation:test (ou exam blanc)
Entered by: Koven

07:43 Nov 9, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sample test
I cannot figure out the correct translation for this one. It is just some previous tests you take before the real thing in order to get you prepared.
Koven
South Korea
test (ou exam blanc)
Explanation:
Un test tout simplement.

Si c'est un examen, on dit "examen blanc".
Selected response from:

Gleyse
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I'll take this one as "test" is indeed commonly used in French.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5test (ou exam blanc)
Gleyse
4 +3épreuve blanchecchat
4 +2exemple de test
NinonD
4questionnaire de compréhension
Lorraine Dubuc
4exemple
Lorraine Dubuc
4échantillon test
Dalphina
3spécimen
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
épreuve blanche


Explanation:
Like a mock test; to prepare you for the real thing.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rachelha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Savelhar34
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daryo
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
test (ou exam blanc)


Explanation:
Un test tout simplement.

Si c'est un examen, on dit "examen blanc".

Gleyse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. I'll take this one as "test" is indeed commonly used in French.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc: examen blanc, en France en tout cas !
48 mins

agree  Savelhar34
1 hr

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Catherine Claisse
22 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: bien que ce soit juste, je préfère personnellement 'épreuve ou examen' car cela me semble davantage français.
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemple


Explanation:
épreuve, modèle, échantillon.

Example sentence(s):
  • Voici un exemple du genre de texte que vous aurez à traduire.
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spécimen


Explanation:
une autre idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2013-11-09 17:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le spécimen suivant vous donnera une idée de ce qui vous attend au moment de l'épreuve finale.

Example sentence(s):
  • Voir le spécimen ci-dessous
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questionnaire de compréhension


Explanation:
En relisant le texte, j'ai réalisé qu'il parle de contrôles pour tester les connaissances sur les notions apprises, au fur et à mesure de l'apprentissage. Dans ce contexte, on pourrait, je crois appliquer questionnaire de compréhension ou contrôle comme équivalent ou comme je viens de voir.

Example sentence(s):
  • questionnaires de compréhension portant sur des documents enregistrés

    Reference: http://www.ciep.fr/delfdalf/documents/DALF_C1.pdf
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exemple de test


Explanation:
http://europa.eu/epso/apply/sample_test/index_fr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-11-09 21:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In regards to the new infos, my translation was taken from one of those English exams websites.

See my URL.

NinonD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: Exemples de textes de lecture et de questions - https://www.google.com/search?q=preparation:: exemples de te...
48 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échantillon test


Explanation:
faire un premier essai sur un échantillon

Dalphina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench