KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

fall fiesta

French translation: fête ou boum de la rentrée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fall fiesta
French translation:fête ou boum de la rentrée

19:14 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: fall fiesta
when school starts again, students are asked to register for the fall fiesta, must be a party that takes places shortly after school starts but I'd like to find a better translation than "fête de la rentrée"...
Sibylle
la boum de rentrée
Explanation:
Niveau Collège! Au-dessus, ce serait démodé!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci, ici, c ce qui passe le mieux !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3festival d'automne, de la rentrée
NancyLynn
4 +1la boum de rentrée
irat56
3soirée dansante de la rentree
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3soirée d'accueil
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
festival d'automne, de la rentrée


Explanation:
peut-être

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raphyel
16 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
26 mins

agree  nordiste
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soirée d'accueil


Explanation:
une idée

UB2 - Etudiants
... Près de 250 étudiants étrangers, nouvellement inscrits à l'université et venant
de tous les continents, ont assisté à la soirée d'accueil du 10 octobre ...
www.u-bordeaux2.fr/etudiants/etrangers/ soiree_accueil2002.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-18 19:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reste à savoir si c\'est vraiment une soirée ou une journée

autrement, journée d\'accueil fonctionne aussi

Michael Bastin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la boum de rentrée


Explanation:
Niveau Collège! Au-dessus, ce serait démodé!


irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci, ici, c ce qui passe le mieux !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Moi, j'allais bien à la boume de la rentrée, oh oui !
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! And no offence meant!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soirée dansante de la rentree


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-18 19:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cotillons de la rentree


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4