KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Composite Performance Index

French translation: indice de performances composé


07:17 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / District Report Cards
English term or phrase: Composite Performance Index
A.-1 Apart from providing updated test scores and new teacher data, this year’s report card contains considerably more information. Specifically, this year’s report card provides AYP determinations for each student subgroup within our school, not merely the school as a whole. It introduces a new measure, the **Composite Performance Index**, that includes the scores of students with disabilities who participated in the MCAS Alternate Assessment program. It makes use of additional measures--student attendance and graduation rates-- to determine whether or not the school has made adequate yearly progress. And, it draws upon teacher quality data from data files that were collected statewide in December 2003.
xxxCHENOUMI
French translation:indice de performances composé
Explanation:
"composite index" est un type d'indice particulier et devient "indice composé" en français
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indice de performances composéhirselina
4 -1indice composé des performances
Jacques Desnoyers
3indice des performances cumulées
tekki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composite performance index
indice des performances cumulées


Explanation:
hope that will help.

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indice de performances composé


Explanation:
"composite index" est un type d'indice particulier et devient "indice composé" en français

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: je préfère ta solution qui évite de penser que l'indice est constitué de performances et l'accord empêche la confusion
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
composite performance index
indice composé des performances


Explanation:
J'éviterais de mettre le "composé" après "performances". Cela peut porter à confusion. C'est effectivement l'indice qui est composé et non les performances.

Jacques Desnoyers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: grammaticalement la confusion est impossible
2 days2 hrs