KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

senior lecturer

French translation: maître de conférenceS


11:44 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: senior lecturer
he is a senior lecturer at the university
Inger Brandt
French translation:maître de conférenceS
Explanation:
conférenceS with an "s"...(at least for the Education nationale)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-09 12:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.education.gouv.fr/personnel/metiers/maitre_confer...
Selected response from:

clangfor1
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8maître de conférence
GILOU
5 +1maître de conférencestelauso
4maître de conférenceSclangfor1


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
maître de conférence


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 11:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stelauso: toujours d'accord pour les mêmes questions!!
1 min

agree  Karine Piera
4 mins

agree  Stephanie Huss
6 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
19 mins

agree  caramel
23 mins

agree  Guylaine Ingram
31 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
6 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maître de conférence


Explanation:
from the Oxford-Hachette French-English-French dictionary

stelauso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maître de conférenceS


Explanation:
conférenceS with an "s"...(at least for the Education nationale)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-09 12:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.education.gouv.fr/personnel/metiers/maitre_confer...

clangfor1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!